The Rodney Myers Memorial Run Around Egg Hill
14th Annual 10-miler and Relay Race

April 9, 2017  Spring Mills, PA


We would especially like to thank the following:

Business Sponsors: The Bicycle Shop,   Rapid Transit Sportswear,   Brothers Pizza of Centre Hall, Willowbank, Ltd.,   Penns Valley Veterinary Clinic,   Nittany Valley Running Club, ReMax/Tom Cali/Ellen Kline,  Elk Creek Cafe + Aleworks,   Christopher Kunes,   Green Drake Art Gallery, ALK Source Materials, Inc.,  Mifflinburg Bank, Penns Valley YMCA,  Hosterman and Stover Hardware,  Shunk's Kitchens,   Millheim Small Engine Sales and Service, Chappell Physical Therapy, Sam's Club, Karl Eric Leitzel Studio.

Volunteers: Members of the Penns Valley track and cross country teams, and Jimmy Brown of Hampton's Battery F (cannon).

Scott and Jodi Butler - Race Directors

 



Solo Runners                     Last updated April 9, 2017 8:34 PM
CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME

1 OpM Geno Arthur, 22, Spring Mills, PA 56:33
2 1 M20 Matthew Groves, 29, State College, PA 58:09
3 1 M50 Patrick Singletary, 51, State College, PA
1:01:57
4 1 M40 Shundai Li, 43, Boalsburg, PA 1:03:15
5 1 M30 Norb Baier, 30, Port Matilda, PA 1:06:12
6 1 M60 Tom Cali, 62, Port Matilda, PA 1:12:01
7 2 M30 John Beiler, 35, Spring Mills, PA 1:13:19
8 3 M30 Alan Effrig, 38, State College, PA 1:15:46
9 OpW Brianna Bair, 37, State College, PA 1:16:14
10 2 M40 Jeff Bradbury, 40, Port Matilda, PA 1:16:55
11 2 M50 Tim Spigelmyer, 52, McClure, PA 1:17:58
12 2 M20 Kyle Houser, 22, Woodward, PA 1:18:55
13 4 M30 Kevin Hulburt, 38, Bellefonte, PA 1:19:39
14 3 M50 Jim Sellmer, 56, Port Matilda, PA 1:20:40
15 1 W20 Rachel Nye, 20, Union City, PA 1:22:17
16 5 M30 Ryan Adams, 36, Bellefonte, PA 1:22:50
17 1 W30 Alexandria Housel, 36, Port Matilda, PA 1:23:07
18 2 W30 Darcy Houseknecht, 32, Port Matilda, PA 1:24:07
19 3 W30 Mandy Fish, 36, Philipsburg, PA 1:25:35
20 2 M60 Jeffry Schiesler, 61, Port Matilda, PA 1:26:07
21 1 W50 Lynda Federinko, 53, Spring Mills, PA 1:26:51
22 1 W40 Sarah Farrant, 44, Boalsburg, PA 1:27:34
23 4 M50 Geoff Kingsley, 51, Spring Mills, PA 1:28:13
24 2 W40 Carrie Kephart, 46, Philipsburg, PA 1:28:58
25 6 M30 Stefan Checinka, 39, Bellefonte, PA 1:29:17
26 4 W30 Lisa Roberts, 37, Bellefonte, PA 1:32:41
27 5 W30 Susan Bedsworth, 31, Boalsburg, PA 1:32:53
28 6 W30 Dawn Lorenz, 35, State College, PA 1:34:07
29 3 M40 Jarrod Stahlman, 44, Bellefonte, PA 1:34:34
30 3 M60 Martin Mazur, 60, Lemont, PA 1:35:09
31 1 JrW Anna Beaver, 16, Lemont, PA 1:36:51
32 5 M50 Bill Hessert, 53, Boalsburg, PA 1:36:58
33 6 M50 Garth Benton, 56, Coburn, PA 1:40:16
34 7 M50 Forrest Wenrick, 51, Woodward, PA 1:41:51
35 2 W20 Mackenzie Wenrick, 20, Woodward, PA 1:44:07
36 4 M40 Bill Polkinghorn, 46, Bellefonte, PA 1:45:04
37 7 M30 Michael Craven, 32, Clarence, PA 1:45:59
38 8 M30 Gory Stocker, 37, Millheim, PA 1:51:41
39 7 W30 Amanda Hulburt, 31, Bellefonte, PA 1:53:19
40 3 W20 Tara Harlos, 24, Port Matilda, PA 1:53:22
41 4 W20 Miranda Crater, 24, Millheim, PA 1:53:23
42 5 W20 Amanda Wallace, 29, Jersey Shore, PA 1:54:51
43 9 M30 Ben Weidler, 31, Jersey Shore, PA 1:55:31
44 2 JrW Annmarie Rosa, 19, Parma, OH 1:57:50
45 8 W30 Tracy Wagner, 33, Port Matilda, PA 2:02:01
46 3 M20 Jeremy Chappell, 24, Bellwood, PA 2:02:39
47 3 W40 Jessica Hunter, 41, Clarence, PA 2:09:56
48 9 W30 Joeleen Stocker, 38, Millheim, PA 2:18:54
49 4 W40 Kelly Foreman, 48, Philipsburg, PA 2:20:46
2 finishers among Males (no age given)
3 finishers among Men 20 - 29
9 finishers among Men 30 - 39
4 finishers among Men 40 - 49
7 finishers among Men 50 - 59
3 finishers among Men 60 & Up
2 finishers among Women Under 20
5 finishers among Women 20 - 29
9 finishers among Women 30 - 39
4 finishers among Women 40 - 49
1 finishers among Women 50 - 59
28 male finishers
21 female finishers
49 total finishers

CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME

Open Men
1 1 M20 Geno Arthur, 22, Spring Mills, PA 56:33

Open Women
1 1 W30 Brianna Bair, 37, State College, PA 1:16:14





CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME


Men 20 - 29
2 1 Matthew Groves, 29, State College, PA 58:09
11 2 Kyle Houser, 22, Woodward, PA 1:18:55
27 3 Jeremy Chappell, 24, Bellwood, PA 2:02:39

Men 30 - 39
5 1 Norb Baier, 30, Port Matilda, PA 1:06:12
7 2 John Beiler, 35, Spring Mills, PA 1:13:19
8 3 Alan Effrig, 38, State College, PA 1:15:46
12 4 Kevin Hulburt, 38, Bellefonte, PA 1:19:39
14 5 Ryan Adams, 36, Bellefonte, PA 1:22:50
17 6 Stefan Checinka, 39, Bellefonte, PA 1:29:17
24 7 Michael Craven, 32, Clarence, PA 1:45:59
25 8 Gory Stocker, 37, Millheim, PA 1:51:41
26 9 Ben Weidler, 31, Jersey Shore, PA 1:55:31

Men 40 - 49
4 1 Shundai Li, 43, Boalsburg, PA 1:03:15
9 2 Jeff Bradbury, 40, Port Matilda, PA 1:16:55
18 3 Jarrod Stahlman, 44, Bellefonte, PA 1:34:34
23 4 Bill Polkinghorn, 46, Bellefonte, PA 1:45:04

Men 50 - 59
3 1 Patrick Singletary, 51, State College, PA
1:01:57
10 2 Tim Spigelmyer, 52, McClure, PA 1:17:58
13 3 Jim Sellmer, 56, Port Matilda, PA 1:20:40
16 4 Geoff Kingsley, 51, Spring Mills, PA 1:28:13
20 5 Bill Hessert, 53, Boalsburg, PA 1:36:58
21 6 Garth Benton, 56, Coburn, PA 1:40:16
22 7 Forrest Wenrick, 51, Woodward, PA 1:41:51

Men 60 & Up
6 1 Tom Cali, 62, Woodward, PA 1:12:01
15 2 Jeffry Schiesler, 61, Port Matilda, PA 1:26:07
19 3 Martin Mazur, 60, Lemont, PA 1:35:09

CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME

Women Under 20
12 1 Anna Beaver, 16, Lemont, PA 1:36:51
18 2 Annmarie Rosa, 19, Parma, OH 1:57:50

Women 20 - 29
2 1 Rachel Nye, 20, Union City, PA 1:22:17
13 2 Mackenzie Wenrick, 20, Woodward, PA 1:44:07
15 3 Tara Harlos, 24, Port Matilda, PA 1:53:22
16 4 Miranda Crater, 24, Millheim, PA 1:53:23
17 5 Amanda Wallace, 29, Jersey Shore, PA 1:54:51

Women 30 - 39
3 1 Alexandria Housel, 36, Port Matilda, PA 1:23:07
4 2 Darcy Houseknecht, 32, Port Matilda, PA 1:24:07
5 3 Mandy Fish, 36, Philipsburg, PA 1:25:35
9 4 Lisa Roberts, 37, Bellefonte, PA 1:32:41
10 5 Susan Bedsworth, 31, Boalsburg, PA 1:32:53
11 6 Dawn Lorenz, 35, State College, PA 1:34:07
14 7 Amanda Hulburt, 31, Bellefonte, PA 1:53:19
19 8 Tracy Wagner, 33, Port Matilda, PA 2:02:01
21 9 Joeleen Stocker, 38, Millheim, PA 2:18:54

Women 40 - 49
7 1 Sarah Farrant, 44, Boalsburg, PA 1:27:34
8 2 Carrie Kephart, 46, Philipsburg, PA 1:28:58
20 3 Jessica Hunter, 41, Clarence, PA 2:09:56
22 4 Kelly Foreman, 48, Philipsburg, PA 2:20:46

Women 50 - 59
6 1 Lynda Federinko, 53, Spring Mills, PA 1:26:51


Teams

Teams                                                
CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME

Overall Team

1. Tall-n-Small (Open Men)
1 Bob Myers, Spring Mills, PA 1:11:14
1 Colin Davies, Spring Mills, PA

Open Female

1. What The Hill
1 Jadyn Butler, Spring Mills, PA 1:32:21
1 Kelsey Hull, What The Hill
1 Grace Bressler, What The Hill

2. SCAR Derby Chicks
2 Jocelyn Bassler, Port Matilda, PA 1:46:59
2 Laura Van Velsor, Port Matilda, PA
2 Dani Kaulakis, Port Matilda, PA

3. SCAR Derby Peeps
3 Nanette Tomicek, State College, PA 1:47:00
3 Nicki Hendrix, State College, PA
3 Sarah Bacon, State College, PA

4. SCAR Derby Chickens
4 Amy Schneider, State College, PA 1:53:12
4 Kyla Maldonado, State College, PA
4 Rachel Gaddis, State College, PA

Mixed

1. Annie Hall
1 Annie Klodd, State College, PA 1:38:48
1 Marvin Hall, State College, PA

Family

1. Team Krager
1 Deborah Battaglia 1:21:42
1 Charles Krager

2. Between a Walk and a Hard Pace
2 John Iceland, State College, PA 1:30:34
2 Jean D'Amico, State College, PA
2 Mia Iceland, State College, PA

3. Team Engle-Hazel
3 Elly Engle, State College, PA 1:34:59
3 Chris Hazel, Team Engle-Hazel

                 
 


Return to home page