The Rodney Myers Memorial Run Around Egg Hill
10-miler and Relay Race

March 22, 2015  Spring Mills, PA


We would especially like to thank the following:

Business Sponsors: The Bicycle Shop,   Rapid Transit Sportswear,   Willowbank, Ltd.,   Penns Valley Veterinary Clinic,   Nittany Valley Running Club, ReMax/Tom Cali/Ellen Kline,  Elk Creek Cafe + Aleworks,   Christopher Kunes,  Sam's Club,    Green Drake Art Gallery,   Mifflinburg Bank,  Hosterman and Stover Hardware, Steven Neff Funeral Home,  Shunk's Kitchens,  Burkholder's Country Market,  Millheim Small Engine Sales and Service, Penns Valley Pharmacy.

Volunteers: Members of the Penns Valley track and cross country teams, and Jimmy Brown of Hampton's Battery F (cannon).

Scott and Jodi Butler - Race Directors

 

12th Annual Rodney Myers Memorial Run Around Egg Hill 10 Miler and Relay

 

Results by Nittany Valley Running Club

March 22, 2015
Spring Mills, PA

Timing by the Nittany Valley Running Club

Solo Runners

         CLASS  
 PLACE   PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME
 -----   -----                   --------                  ----
    1      OpM  Patrick Singletary, 49, State College, PA
                                                         1:01:24  
    2    1 M30  Alan Effrig, 36, State College, PA       1:05:35  
    3    2 M30  Brian Garthwaite, 35, Lewisburg, PA      1:06:11  
    4    3 M30  Andy Cunningham, 36, Port Matilda, PA    1:07:34  
    5      OpW  Kendra Black, 27*, Aaronsburg, PA        1:09:35  
    6    1 M50  Bob Cornwall, 54, State College, PA      1:12:07  
    7    4 M30  John Beiler, 33, Spring Mills, PA        1:12:09  
    8    1 M60  Tom Cali, 60, State College, PA          1:12:37  
    9    5 M30  Mark Risso, 34, Spring Mills, PA         1:12:44  
   10    1 W30  Liz Ladrido, 38*, State College, PA      1:12:54  
   11    2 W30  Tara Murray, 38*, State College, PA      1:13:27  
   12    1 W20  Willa Paterson, 29*, Woodward, PA        1:14:10  
   13    3 W30  Brianna Bair, 35*, State College, PA     1:14:25  
   14    6 M30  Ryan Adams, 34, Bellefonte, PA           1:14:40  
   15    7 M30  John Fegyveresi, 38, State College, PA   1:14:56  
   16    8 M30  Brock Rider, 36, Spring Mills, PA        1:15:43  
   17    1 M40  Ed Simoncek, 48, Howard, PA              1:15:59  
   18    4 W30  Danielle Michael, 34*, Bellefonte, PA    1:16:15  
   19    1 W40  Deb Simoncek, 47*, Howard, PA            1:17:00  
   20    9 M30  Bob Myers, 34                            1:17:25  
   21    2 M50  David Mather, 52, Watsontown, PA         1:17:28  
   22    3 M50  Marty Klanchar, 57, State College, PA    1:18:13  
   23   10 M30  Craig Harman, 35, Lewisburg, PA          1:18:31  
   24    2 W40  Sarah Farrant, 42*, Boalsburg, PA        1:19:26  
   25    1 M20  Kyle Houser, 20, Woodward, PA            1:19:27  
   26    4 M50  Jim Sellmer, 53, Port Matilda, PA        1:19:33  
   27   11 M30  Van Cyr, 31, Lewisburg, PA               1:19:41  
   28    5 M50  David DeGroote, 57, State College, PA    1:20:59  
   29    2 M40  Joshua McCracken, 42, Millheim, PA       1:22:01  
   30    6 M50  Garth Benton, 54, Coburn, PA             1:23:41  
   31    2 M60  Marvin Hall, 60, State College, PA       1:24:01  
   32    2 W20  Susan Bedsworth, 29*, State College, PA  1:24:36  
   33    3 W20  Maggie King, 28*, Lewisburg, PA          1:25:45  
   34    2 M20  Victor Torrealba, 25, State College, PA  1:25:52  
   35    3 W40  Ivy Albright, 42*, State College, PA     1:26:32  
   36    5 W30  Meghan McCracken, 34*, Spring Mills, PA  1:27:08  
   37    3 M20  Chris Schell, 27, Bellefonte, PA         1:31:19  
   38    6 W30  Kelly Carney, 31*, Blue Ball, PA         1:31:39  
   39   12 M30  Luke Levis, 39, State College, PA        1:32:20  
   40    7 M50  Martin Mazur, 58, State College, PA      1:33:16  
   41    7 W30  Angie Stark, 38*, Avis, PA               1:33:27  
   42    4 W40  Nicole LoRusso, 40*, Clarence, PA        1:34:29  
   43    5 W40  Julia Greene, 44*, Lock Haven, PA        1:37:23  
   44    3 M40  Richard Greene, 45, Lock Haven, PA       1:37:24  
   45    8 W30  Zuleima Karpyn, 39*, State College, PA   1:38:41  
   46    6 W40  Jennifer Farrell, 43*, Philipsburg, PA   1:39:14  
   47    4 M40  David Lloyd, 44, State College, PA       1:41:25  
   48    9 W30  Michelle Russo, 32*, Port Matilda, PA    1:45:46  
   49    5 M40  Chris Gates, 47, Howard, PA              1:57:48  
* indicates females
2 finishers among Males (no age given)
3 finishers among Men 20 - 29
12 finishers among Men 30 - 39
5 finishers among Men 40 - 49
7 finishers among Men 50 - 59
2 finishers among Men 60 & Up
3 finishers among Women 20 - 29
9 finishers among Women 30 - 39
6 finishers among Women 40 - 49
31 male finishers
18 female finishers
49 total finishers

Age Groups 

         CLASS  
 PLACE   PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME
 -----   -----                   --------                  ----
Open Men
    1    1 M40  Patrick Singletary, 49, State College, PA
                                                         1:01:24  

Open Women
    1    1 W20  Kendra Black, 27, Aaronsburg, PA         1:09:35  

      CLASS  
PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME
----- -----                  --------                  ----
Men 20 - 29
   17    1  Kyle Houser, 20, Woodward, PA            1:19:27  
   24    2  Victor Torrealba, 25, State College, PA  1:25:52  
   25    3  Chris Schell, 27, Bellefonte, PA         1:31:19  

Men 30 - 39
    2    1  Alan Effrig, 36, State College, PA       1:05:35  
    3    2  Brian Garthwaite, 35, Lewisburg, PA      1:06:11  
    4    3  Andy Cunningham, 36, Port Matilda, PA    1:07:34  
    6    4  John Beiler, 33, Spring Mills, PA        1:12:09  
    8    5  Mark Risso, 34, Spring Mills, PA         1:12:44  
    9    6  Ryan Adams, 34, Bellefonte, PA           1:14:40  
   10    7  John Fegyveresi, 38, State College, PA   1:14:56  
   11    8  Brock Rider, 36, Spring Mills, PA        1:15:43  
   13    9  Bob Myers, 34                            1:17:25  
   16   10  Craig Harman, 35, Lewisburg, PA          1:18:31  
   19   11  Van Cyr, 31, Lewisburg, PA               1:19:41  
   26   12  Luke Levis, 39, State College, PA        1:32:20  

Men 40 - 49
   12    1  Ed Simoncek, 48, Howard, PA              1:15:59  
   21    2  Joshua McCracken, 42, Millheim, PA       1:22:01  
   28    3  Richard Greene, 45, Lock Haven, PA       1:37:24  
   29    4  David Lloyd, 44, State College, PA       1:41:25  
   30    5  Chris Gates, 47, Howard, PA              1:57:48  

Men 50 - 59
    5    1  Bob Cornwall, 54, State College, PA      1:12:07  
   14    2  David Mather, 52, Watsontown, PA         1:17:28  
   15    3  Marty Klanchar, 57, State College, PA    1:18:13  
   18    4  Jim Sellmer, 53, Port Matilda, PA        1:19:33  
   20    5  David DeGroote, 57, State College, PA    1:20:59  
   22    6  Garth Benton, 54, Coburn, PA             1:23:41  
   27    7  Martin Mazur, 58, State College, PA      1:33:16  

Men 60 & Up
    7    1  Tom Cali, 60, State College, PA          1:12:37  
   23    2  Marvin Hall, 60, State College, PA       1:24:01  


      CLASS  
PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME
----- -----                  --------                  ----
Women 20 - 29
    4    1  Willa Paterson, 29, Woodward, PA         1:14:10  
    9    2  Susan Bedsworth, 29, State College, PA   1:24:36  
   10    3  Maggie King, 28, Lewisburg, PA           1:25:45  

Women 30 - 39
    2    1  Liz Ladrido, 38, State College, PA       1:12:54  
    3    2  Tara Murray, 38, State College, PA       1:13:27  
    5    3  Brianna Bair, 35, State College, PA      1:14:25  
    6    4  Danielle Michael, 34, Bellefonte, PA     1:16:15  
   12    5  Meghan McCracken, 34, Spring Mills, PA   1:27:08  
   13    6  Kelly Carney, 31, Blue Ball, PA          1:31:39  
   14    7  Angie Stark, 38, Avis, PA                1:33:27  
   17    8  Zuleima Karpyn, 39, State College, PA    1:38:41  
   19    9  Michelle Russo, 32, Port Matilda, PA     1:45:46  

Women 40 - 49
    7    1  Deb Simoncek, 47, Howard, PA             1:17:00  
    8    2  Sarah Farrant, 42, Boalsburg, PA         1:19:26  
   11    3  Ivy Albright, 42, State College, PA      1:26:32  
   15    4  Nicole LoRusso, 40, Clarence, PA         1:34:29  
   16    5  Julia Greene, 44, Lock Haven, PA         1:37:23  
   18    6  Jennifer Farrell, 43, Philipsburg, PA    1:39:14  

 

Teams   

 PLACE       FINISHER                  TIME
 -----       --------                  ----
Overall First Team
1. Squicciawede (Family)
    1  Anna Squicciarini                1:10:55  
    1  Josh Wede         

Open Men


1. Lionscar 
    1  Joel Kramer, State College, PA           1:12:52  
    1  George Dieffenbach           
    1  Mike Poorman                   


Open Female


1. B and B Girls 
    1  Jodi Butler, B and B Girls                1:23:37  
    1  Louanne Bressleer          
    1  Jadyn Butler        

2. 1/2 Way There 
    2  Billie-Jo Hoover, Bellefonte, PA         1:31:34  
    2  Sarah Johnson              

3. Katelia 
    3  Katelyn Allen, Lewisburg, PA             1:35:24  
    3  Julia Cole, Lewisburg, PA                    

4. Millheim Madness 
    4  Erin McCracken, Millheim, PA             1:37:54  
    4  Martha Hoffman, Millheim, PA                 


Mixed


1. Slow-N-Steady 
    1  Laura Murnyack, 33*, Clarence, PA        1:28:14  
    1  Brian Johnson             
    1  Gavin Johnson              


Family


**. Squicciawede 
    1  Anna Squicciarini                        1:10:55  
    1  Josh Wede          

1. Team Winkelblech 
    2  Paul Winkelblech, Centre Hall, PA        1:19:55  
    2  Riley Winkelblech, Centre Hall, PA           
    2  Kailen Winkelblech, Centre Hall, PA          

2. Team Cheetalicious 
    3  Forest Wenrick, Woodward, PA             1:20:04  
    3  Mackenzie Wenrick, Woodward, PA              
    3  Alyssa Limbaugh, Woodward, PA                

3. The Real Maguires 
    4  Andrew Maguire, State College, PA        1:21:08  
    4  Katie Maguire, State College        

4. Better Maguires 
    5  Carrie Jackson-Maguire                   1:23:52  
    5  Matthew Maguire, State College        

5. The Epic Maguires 
    6  Dawn Maguire, State College, PA          1:25:10  
    6  Neil Maguire, State College          

6. TMTS 
    7  Jessica Roths, Spring Mills, PA          1:32:43  
    7  Michele Shawver, Spring Mills, PA            
    7  Tammy Glasgow, Spring Mills, PA


Return to home page