The Rodney Myers Memorial Run Around Egg Hill
10-miler and Relay Race

March 30, 2014  Spring Mills, PA


The 11th Annual Rodney Myers Run Around Egg Hill was run under chilly, damp conditions. We would especially like to thank the following:

Business Sponsors: The Bicycle Shop,   Rapid Transit Sportswear,   Willowbank, Ltd.,   Penns Valley Veterinary Clinic,   Nittany Valley Running Club,   Hosterman and Stover Hardware,   ReMax/Tom Cali/Ellen Kline,  Elk Creek Cafe + Aleworks,   Christopher Kunes,  Sam's Club,  Centre Elite Gymnastics,  Happy Valley Curb Appeal,  Green Drake Art Gallery,   Mifflinburg Bank,  Steven Neff Funeral Home,  Shunk's Kitchens,  Burkholder's Country Market,  Millheim Small Engine Sales and Service

Volunteers: Members of the Penns Valley track and cross country teams, and Jimmy Brown of Hampton's Battery F (cannon).

Scott and Jodi Butler - Race Directors

 

11th Annual Rodney Myers Memorial Run Around Egg Hill 10 Miler and Relay

Spring Mills, PA
March 30, 2014

Results by Nittany Valley Running Club


Solo Runners

Place_Class Pl__Finisher_______Time


    1      OpM  Daniel Craighead, 24, State College, PA        54:05  
    2    1 M20  Matt Herring, 24, University Park, PA          54:54  
    3    1 M30  Uyu Zhang, 30, State College, PA               59:47  
    4    1 M40  Patrick Singletary, 48, State College, PA      59:54  
    5    2 M30  Andy Cunningham, 35, Port Matilda, PA        1:02:03  
    6    2 M40  Andrew Maguire, 43, State College, PA        1:02:30  
    7    3 M30  Josh Cone, 31, State College, PA             1:02:49  
    8    4 M30  Allen Effrig, 35, State College, PA          1:03:44  
    9    5 M30  Michael Renz, 37, Port Matilda, PA           1:05:00  
   10    1 M50  Judd Michael, 51, Lemont, PA                 1:06:13  
   11    3 M40  Jeff Smucker, 48, Woodward, PA               1:07:07  
   12    2 M50  Tom Cali, 59, State College, PA              1:07:23  
   13      OpW  Jo Ohm, 22*, State College, PA               1:07:27  
   14    6 M30  Michael Zimmerman, 33, State College, PA     1:07:39  
   15    7 M30  John Beiler, 32, Spring Mills, PA            1:09:40  
   16    1 W20  Emily Fertig, 29*, State College, PA         1:14:12  
   17    1 JrM  Kyle Houser, 19, Woodward, PA                1:14:43  
   18    2 W20  Allison Machnicki, 24*, State College, PA    1:15:15  
   19    3 M50  Dean Capone, 50, State College, PA           1:15:23  
   20    2 JrM  Timothy Batdorf, 18, McVeytown, PA           1:15:29  
   21    8 M30  Brock Rider, 35, Spring Mills, PA            1:15:43  
   22    4 M40  John Iceland, 43, State College, PA          1:15:57  
   23    1 W30  Tara Murray, 37*, Bellefonte, PA             1:16:09  
   24    3 W20  Willa Pateson, 28*, Spring Mills, PA         1:16:40  
   25    4 M50  Mark S Lee, 52, State College, PA            1:17:09  
   26    1 W40  Sarah Farrant, 41*, Boalsburg, PA            1:18:02  
   27    5 M40  John Wilcock, 43, State College, PA          1:18:05  
   28    2 M20  Tyler Wagner, 25, Montgomery, PA             1:18:22  
   29    2 W30  Julie Meiser Rioux, 37*, State College, PA   1:19:10  
   30    5 M50  David Mather, 51, Watsontown, PA             1:19:12  
   31    4 W20  Bianca Baier, 24*, Spring Mills, PA          1:19:17  
   32    9 M30  Bob Myers, 33, Spring Mills, PA              1:19:37  
   33   10 M30  Chuck Beyer, 39, Kersey, PA                  1:19:40  
   34    1 M60  Maxim Furek, 67, Mocanaqua, PA               1:19:53  
   35    2 W40  Leslye Garlin, 43*, Port Matilda, PA         1:20:30  
   36    3 W30  Dani Mangene, 38*, Boalsburg, PA             1:20:32  
   37    3 M20  Bobby Patterson, 22, State College, PA       1:20:36  
   38    6 M40  Ken Hurd, 48, Spring Mills, PA               1:21:12  
   39    3 W40  Barb Kelsey, 45*, Huntingdon, PA             1:21:42  
   40    7 M40  Mark Sharer, 42, Spring Mills, PA            1:22:46  
   41    6 M50  Marvin Hall, 59, State College, PA           1:22:53  
   42    7 M50  Dana Todd, 51, Port Matilda, PA              1:23:22  
   43    1 W50  Richelle Fessler, 50*, Bloomsburg, PA        1:24:15  
   44    8 M50  Marty Mazur, 57, State College, PA           1:24:29  
   45    5 W20  Sarah Small, 24*, State College, PA          1:24:35  
   46    4 W40  Carrie Kephart, 43*, Philipsburg, PA         1:24:40  
   47    8 M40  Rob Farrell, 43, Philipsburg, PA             1:25:00  
   48    9 M40  Derek Rogers, 40, Bellefonte, PA             1:25:12  
   49    6 W20  Alicia Leitch, 23*, Spring Mills, PA         1:25:38  
   50    9 M50  Garth Benton, 53, State College, PA          1:26:00  
   51   10 M40  Geoff Kingsley, 48, Spring Mills, PA         1:26:12  
   52   11 M40  Jamie Felker, 42, Spring Mills, PA           1:26:25  
   53    1 JrW  Marcy Smucker, 17*, Woodward, PA             1:26:26  
   54    2 M60  Rick Huehar, 62, Berwick, PA                 1:26:32  
   55    5 W40  Lorianne Bressler, 41*, Spring Mills, PA     1:26:47  
   56    3 JrM  Matthew Batdorf, 15, McVeytown, PA           1:27:23  
   57    2 JrW  Mary Batdorf, 17*, McVeytown, PA             1:27:39  
   58   12 M40  Joshua McCracken, 41, Millheim, PA           1:27:44  
   59   13 M40  Bill Newara, 45, Kersey, PA                  1:28:19  
   60    6 W40  Jennie Toyokawa, 40*, State College, PA      1:30:35  
   61   14 M40  Dennis DuVall, 40, Centre Hall, PA           1:30:54  
   62    7 W20  Marjorie Miller, 29*, State College, PA      1:31:29  
   63   15 M40  Brent Kelsey, 45, Huntingdon, PA             1:32:24  
   64    4 W30  Missy Helsel, 35*, Philipsburg, PA           1:32:46  
   65    3 JrW  Elizabeth Pringle, 17*, State College, PA     1:34:50  
   66   10 M50  David DeGroote, 56, State College, PA        1:35:47  
   67   11 M50  Rob Singer, 50, Kersey, PA                   1:36:13  
   68    8 W20  Martha Hoffman, 28*, Millheim, PA            1:37:15  
   69   12 M50  John Pringle, 52, State College, PA          1:37:55  
   70    5 W30  Elsa Hansen, 35*, State College, PA          1:38:34  
   71    7 W40  Karen Thom, 47*, Spring Mills, PA            1:38:45  
   72    3 M60  Rob Crowe, 66, Pa Furnace, PA                1:41:38  
   73    8 W40  Jennifer Farrell, 42*, Philipsburg, PA       1:42:41  
   74    6 W30  Brandi Yearick-Brodzina, 36*, Millheim, PA   1:48:26  
   75   16 M40  Gary Helsel, 45, Philipsburg, PA             1:50:10  
   76    7 W30  Hilleary Himes, 32*, Spring Mills, PA        1:54:03  
   77    8 W30  Sandra Brown, 31*, York, PA                  2:07:02  
* indicates females
2 finishers among Males (no age given)
3 finishers among Men Under 20
3 finishers among Men 20 - 29
10 finishers among Men 30 - 39
16 finishers among Men 40 - 49
12 finishers among Men 50 - 59
3 finishers among Men 60 & Up
3 finishers among Women Under 20
8 finishers among Women 20 - 29
8 finishers among Women 30 - 39
8 finishers among Women 40 - 49
1 finishers among Women 50 - 59
49 male finishers
28 female finishers
77 total finishers

Age Groups

Place_Class Pl__Finisher_______Time

      
Open Men
    1    1 M20  Daniel Craighead, 24, State College, PA    54:05  

Open Women
   13    1 W20  Jo Ohm, 22, State College, PA            1:07:27  

      CLASS  
PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME
————— —————                  ————————                  
Men Under 20
   17    1  Kyle Houser, 19, Woodward, PA            1:14:43  
   20    2  Timothy Batdorf, 18, McVeytown, PA       1:15:29  
   56    3  Matthew Batdorf, 15, McVeytown, PA       1:27:23  

Men 20 - 29
    2    1  Matt Herring, 24, University Park, PA      54:54  
   28    2  Tyler Wagner, 25, Montgomery, PA         1:18:22  
   37    3  Bobby Patterson, 22, State College, PA   1:20:36  

Men 30 - 39
    3    1  Uyu Zhang, 30, State College, PA           59:47  
    5    2  Andy Cunningham, 35, Port Matilda, PA    1:02:03  
    7    3  Josh Cone, 31, State College, PA         1:02:49  
    8    4  Allen Effrig, 35, State College, PA      1:03:44  
    9    5  Michael Renz, 37, Port Matilda, PA       1:05:00  
   14    6  Michael Zimmerman, 33, State College, PA 1:07:39  
   15    7  John Beiler, 32, Spring Mills, PA        1:09:40  
   21    8  Brock Rider, 35, Spring Mills, PA        1:15:43  
   32    9  Bob Myers, 33, Spring Mills, PA          1:19:37  
   33   10  Chuck Beyer, 39, Kersey, PA              1:19:40  

Men 40 - 49
    4    1  Patrick Singletary, 48, State College, PA  59:54  
    6    2  Andrew Maguire, 43, State College, PA    1:02:30  
   11    3  Jeff Smucker, 48, Woodward, PA           1:07:07  
   22    4  John Iceland, 43, State College, PA      1:15:57  
   27    5  John Wilcock, 43, State College, PA      1:18:05  
   38    6  Ken Hurd, 48, Spring Mills, PA           1:21:12  
   40    7  Mark Sharer, 42, Spring Mills, PA        1:22:46  
   47    8  Rob Farrell, 43, Philipsburg, PA         1:25:00  
   48    9  Derek Rogers, 40, Bellefonte, PA         1:25:12  
   51   10  Geoff Kingsley, 48, Spring Mills, PA     1:26:12  
   52   11  Jamie Felker, 42, Spring Mills, PA       1:26:25  
   58   12  Joshua McCracken, 41, Millheim, PA       1:27:44  
   59   13  Bill Newara, 45, Kersey, PA              1:28:19  
   61   14  Dennis DuVall, 40, Centre Hall, PA       1:30:54  
   63   15  Brent Kelsey, 45, Huntingdon, PA         1:32:24  
   75   16  Gary Helsel, 45, Philipsburg, PA         1:50:10  

Men 50 - 59
   10    1  Judd Michael, 51, Lemont, PA             1:06:13  
   12    2  Tom Cali, 59, State College, PA          1:07:23  
   19    3  Dean Capone, 50, State College, PA       1:15:23  
   25    4  Mark S Lee, 52, State College, PA        1:17:09  
   30    5  David Mather, 51, Watsontown, PA         1:19:12  
   41    6  Marvin Hall, 59, State College, PA       1:22:53  
   42    7  Dana Todd, 51, Port Matilda, PA          1:23:22  
   44    8  Marty Mazur, 57, State College, PA       1:24:29  
   50    9  Garth Benton, 53, State College, PA      1:26:00  
   66   10  David DeGroote, 56, State College, PA    1:35:47  
   67   11  Rob Singer, 50, Kersey, PA               1:36:13  
   69   12  John Pringle, 52, State College, PA      1:37:55  

Men 60 & Up
   34    1  Maxim Furek, 67, Mocanaqua, PA           1:19:53  
   54    2  Rick Huehar, 62, Berwick, PA             1:26:32  
   72    3  Rob Crowe, 66, Pa Furnace, PA            1:41:38  


Place_Class Pl__Finisher_______Time

             
Women Under 20
   53    1  Marcy Smucker, 17, Woodward, PA          1:26:26  
   57    2  Mary Batdorf, 17, McVeytown, PA          1:27:39  
   65    3  Elizabeth Pringle, 17, State College, PA 1:34:50  

Women 20 - 29
   16    1  Emily Fertig, 29, State College, PA      1:14:12  
   18    2  Allison Machnicki, 24, State College, PA 1:15:15  
   24    3  Willa Pateson, 28, Spring Mills, PA      1:16:40  
   31    4  Bianca Baier, 24, Spring Mills, PA       1:19:17  
   45    5  Sarah Small, 24, State College, PA       1:24:35  
   49    6  Alicia Leitch, 23, Spring Mills, PA      1:25:38  
   62    7  Marjorie Miller, 29, State College, PA   1:31:29  
   68    8  Martha Hoffman, 28, Millheim, PA         1:37:15  

Women 30 - 39
   23    1  Tara Murray, 37, Bellefonte, PA          1:16:09  
   29    2  Julie Meiser Rioux, 37, State College, PA 1:19:10  
   36    3  Dani Mangene, 38, Boalsburg, PA          1:20:32  
   64    4  Missy Helsel, 35, Philipsburg, PA        1:32:46  
   70    5  Elsa Hansen, 35, State College, PA       1:38:34  
   74    6  Brandi Yearick-Brodzina, 36, Millheim, PA 1:48:26  
   76    7  Hilleary Himes, 32, Spring Mills, PA     1:54:03  
   77    8  Sandra Brown, 31, York, PA               2:07:02  

Women 40 - 49
   26    1  Sarah Farrant, 41, Boalsburg, PA         1:18:02  
   35    2  Leslye Garlin, 43, Port Matilda, PA      1:20:30  
   39    3  Barb Kelsey, 45, Huntingdon, PA          1:21:42  
   46    4  Carrie Kephart, 43, Philipsburg, PA      1:24:40  
   55    5  Lorianne Bressler, 41, Spring Mills, PA  1:26:47  
   60    6  Jennie Toyokawa, 40, State College, PA   1:30:35  
   71    7  Karen Thom, 47, Spring Mills, PA         1:38:45  
   73    8  Jennifer Farrell, 42, Philipsburg, PA    1:42:41  

Women 50 - 59
   43    1  Richelle Fessler, 50, Bloomsburg, PA     1:24:15


Team Runners

Overall Team

1. Turbo Trotters (Mixed)
    1           Melissa Meade*, State College, PA        1:15:31  
    1           Cody Kissell, State College, PA              
    1           Jenny Kissell*, State College, PA            


Open Male

1. WAW
    1           Ryan Adams, Woodward, PA                 1:18:40  
    1           Jason Whitman, Woodward, PA                  


Open Female

1. Rotten Eggs 
    1           Laurie Shirey*, Pleasant Gap, PA         1:28:58  
    1           Jen Roth*, State College, PA                 
    1           Amber Shirey*, Pleasant Gap, PA              

2. No Rep 
    2           Skyra Blanchard, State College, PA       1:42:13  
    2           Sarah Williamson, State College, PA          
    2           Lindsay Snyder, State College, PA            

3. Strike Force Supreme 
    3           Shari Edelson*, Millheim, PA             1:42:58  
    3           Meghan McCracken*, Millheim, PA              
    3           Erin Condo*, Millheim, PA                    

4. Cathy's Pack #1 
    4           Cathy Packer, Centre Hall, PA            1:45:49  
    4           Kasey Packer, Centre Hall, PA                
    4           Kathy Coursen, Centre Hall, PA               

5. Cathy's Pack #2 
    5           Laura Romig, Centre Hall, PA             1:45:50  
    5           Steph Mason, Centre Hall, PA                 
    5           Carly Casado, Centre Hall, PA                

Mixed

1. The Turtles 
    1           Lauren Quevillon, State College, PA      1:19:56  
    1           Monica Acosta, State College, PA             
    1           Chris Cairns, State College, PA              

2. Run Like We're Being Chased By Cops 
    2           Ashley Raminz*, Centre Hall, PA          1:22:47  
    2           Don Page, Centre Hall, PA                    
    2           Luens Bankin, Centre Hall, PA                

3. Triple S 
    3           Annie Smith*, Spring Mills, PA           1:24:11  
    3           Lydia Serfling*, Spring Mills, PA            
    3           Thaddeus Smith, Spring Mills, PA             

4. Hubba Bubba 
    4           Brianna Bair, State College, PA          1:25:23  
    4           Todd Lidgett, State College, PA              

5. Team Edwards-Brady-Maldonado
    5           Kyla Edwards*, Bellefonte, PA            1:27:20  
    5           Keanu Brady, Bellefonte, PA                  
    5           Chris Maldonado, Bellefonte, PA              

6. Team Kerry Kelly John 
    6           Kerry O'Hara, Bellefonte, PA             1:29:50  
    6           Kelly Moran, Bellefonte, PA                  
    6           John Marshall, Bellefonte, PA                

7. NRLAD's 
    7           Amy Boleto*, Centre Hall, PA             1:30:52  
    7           Danelle Homan*, Centre Hall, PA              
    7           Travis Homan, Centre Hall, PA                

8. We Got The Run's 
    8           Vasilis Bitas, State College, PA         1:35:35  
    8           Andrea Buenand, State College, PA            
    8           Sei Hee Hwang, State College, PA             


Family

1. Squicciawede's 
    1           Anna Squicciarini, State College, PA     1:20:06  
    1           Josh Wede, State College, PA                 

2. Team Winkelblech 
    2           Kailen Winkelblech, Centre Hall, PA      1:27:27  
    2           Riley Winkelblech, Centre Hall, PA           
    2           Paul Winkelblech, Centre Hall, PA            

3. The Older We Get The Faster We Were
    3           Steve Gasper, Bellefonte, PA             1:32:01  
    3           Kim Gasper*, Bellefonte, PA                  

4. Batdorf Bunch 
    4           Mark Batdorf, McVeytown, PA              1:35:36  
    4           Andrew Batdorf, McVeytown, PA                
    4           Emanuel Batdorf, McVeytown, PA  



Return to home page