The Rodney Myers Memorial Run Around Egg Hill
10-miler and Relay Race

March 24, 2013  Spring Mills, PA


The 10th Annual Rodney Myers Run Around Egg Hill was run under cool, cloudy conditions. We would especially like to thank the following:

Business Sponsors: The Bicycle Shop, Shunk's Kitchens, Blueberry Hill Academy, Hosterman and Stover Hardware and Variety Store, Remax Realty/Tom Cali, Christopher Kunes, Elk Creek Cafe + Aleworks, Burkholder's Country Market, The Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, Mifflinburg Bank and Trust Company, Rapid Transit Sportswear, Penns Valley Veterinary Clinic, Millheim Small Engine and Hardware, Penns Valley Pharmacy, Sam's Club, Neff Funeral Home, and Willowbank LTD.

Volunteers: Members of the Penns Valley track and cross country teams, and Jimmy Brown of Hampton's Battery F (cannon).

Scott and Jodi Butler - Race Directors

 

10th Annual Rodney Myers Memorial Run Around Egg Hill 10 Miler and Relay

March 24, 2013
Spring Mills, PA

Timing by the Nittany Valley Running Club

Overall Order of Finish

         CLASS  
 PLACE   PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME
 -----   -----                   --------                  ----
    1      OpM  Patrick Singletary, 47, State College, PA  59:45  
    2    1 M20  Yu Zhang, 29, State College, PA          1:00:37  
    3    1 M30  Andy Cunningham, 34, Port Matilda, PA    1:01:21  
    4    1 M40  Andrew Maguire, 42, State College, PA    1:01:38  
    5    2 M30  Alan Effrig, 34, State College, PA       1:02:26  
    6    2 M20  Jalon C Martin, 25, Three Springs, PA    1:03:32  
    7    1 M50  Tom Cali, 58, State College, PA          1:06:02  
    8    2 M40  Jim Wenger, 43, Beavertown, PA           1:06:47  
    9      OpW  Meira Minard, 39*, State College, PA     1:07:37  
   10    3 M30  Michael Renz, 36, Port Matilda, PA       1:07:48  
   11    4 M30  Glenn Stauffer, 39, Spring Mills, PA     1:08:25  
   12    3 M20  Erik Pindrock, 26, State College, PA     1:08:31  
   13    1 W30  Aroline Hanson, 33*, State College, PA   1:09:05  
   14    5 M30  Drew Welch, 34, Mill Hall, PA            1:09:34  
   15    3 M40  Norm Fedon, 47, Centre Hall, PA          1:09:53  
   16    6 M30  Norm Horn, 37, State College, PA         1:10:22  
   17    1 JrM  Kyle Houser, 18, Woodward, PA            1:11:12  
   18    1 W20  Kendra Foor, 25*, Annapolis, MD          1:11:15  
   19    2 W30  Jaimie Wright, 34*, State College, PA    1:11:34  
   20    4 M20  Cody Moore, 20, State College, PA        1:13:02  
   21    7 M30  Wade Renninger, 33, Bellefonte, PA       1:13:10  
   22    4 M40  John Iceland, 42, State College, PA      1:13:56  
   23    2 M50  Michael Goldfine, 57, Lemont, PA         1:14:16  
   24    3 W30  Brianna Bair, 33*, State College, PA     1:15:51  
   25    8 M30  Brock Rider, 34, Spring Mills, PA        1:15:58  
   26    3 M50  Dana Todd, 50, Port Matilda, PA          1:16:10  
   27    5 M40  Bill Hessert, 49, Port Matilda, PA       1:17:46  
   28    4 W30  Valerie Mebane, 33*, Bellefonte, PA      1:17:58  
   29    6 M40  Larry Cusick, 43, Houtzdale, PA          1:19:08  
   30    1 W40  Leslye Garlin, 42*, Port Matilda, PA     1:19:17  
   31    4 M50  Andreas Wucher, 57, State College, PA    1:19:36  
   32    5 M50  Marty Klanchar, 55, State College, PA    1:20:03  
   33    2 W40  Sarah Farrant, 40*, Boalsburg, PA        1:20:05  
   34    7 M40  John Wilcock, 41, State College, PA      1:20:08  
   35    3 W40  Lorianne Bressler, 40*, Spring Mills, PA 1:21:39  
   36    8 M40  Joshua McCracken, 40, Millheim, PA       1:21:39  
   37    1 M60  Dan Guss, 65, State College, PA          1:21:42  
   38    4 W40  Ivy Albright, 40*, Bellefonte, PA        1:21:53  
   39    9 M30  Brian Burns, 38, State College, PA       1:21:54  
   40    5 W40  Noelle Martz, 40*, Centre Hall, PA       1:21:56  
   41    6 M50  David DeGroote, 55, State College, PA    1:22:16  
   42    5 W30  Michelle McCotter, 32*, State College, PA
                                                         1:22:25  
   43    6 W30  Sara Noss, 34*, State College, PA        1:22:48  
   44    5 M20  Anders Jensen, 26, State College, PA     1:23:59  
   45    2 W20  Bianca Baier, 23*, Spring Mills, PA      1:24:00  
   46    7 M50  Martin Mazur, 56, State College, PA      1:24:13  
   47    8 M50  Randy Moore, 55, State College, PA       1:24:16  
   48   10 M30  Tim Doberstein, 33, Port Matilda, PA     1:24:35  
   49    6 W40  Larie Hall, 44*, Bellefonte, PA          1:24:37  
   50    3 W20  Willa Paterson, 27*, Spring Mills, PA    1:24:40  
   51    7 W30  Julie Meiser-Rioux, 36*, State College, PA
                                                         1:25:10  
   52    7 W40  Krista Williams, 41*, State College, PA  1:25:17  
   53   11 M30  Adam Bierly, 36, Boalsburg, PA           1:25:57  
   54    8 W30  Jodi Bierly, 35*, Boalsburg, PA          1:25:58  
   55    9 M50  Garth Benton, 52, State College, PA      1:25:59  
   56    1 W50  Nina Safran, 53*, Lemont, PA             1:26:06  
   57    9 W30  Kylee Ammerman, 32*, Bellefonte, PA      1:26:08  
   58   10 W30  Jennie Toyokawa, 39*, State College, PA  1:26:11  
   59    9 M40  Jamie Felker, 41, Spring Mills, PA       1:26:27  
   60    8 W40  Maureen Riedel, 43*, State College, PA   1:26:36  
   61    9 W40  Claire Van Ogtrop, 43*, Pine Grove Mills, PA
                                                         1:26:39  
   62    2 M60  Nick Winograd, 67, Spring Mills, PA      1:27:22  
   63   11 W30  Jessica Martin, 35*, Spring Mills, PA    1:28:34  
   64   12 W30  Katie Roth, 39*, State College, PA       1:29:31  
   65   10 W40  Dawn Maguire, 41*, State College, PA     1:29:47  
   66   10 M40  Brooks Meyers, 41, Centre Hall, PA       1:30:18  
   67   11 M40  Thomas Quigley, 45, Spring Mills, PA     1:30:32  
   68    4 W20  Amanda Leggett, 27*, State College, PA   1:30:43  
   69   11 W40  Dana Mitra, 40*, State College, PA       1:31:38  
   70   12 M30  Brian Konunchuk, 39, State College, PA   1:32:00  
   71   13 M30  Steve Bloser, 37, State College, PA      1:32:29  
   72   10 M50  Tim Ziegler, 50, Boalsburg, PA           1:32:42  
   73   13 W30  Melissa Rickmon, 30*, State College, PA  1:32:45  
   74   12 M40  Todd Litzinger, 42, State College, PA    1:32:52  
   75   12 W40  Tina Hennessey, 41*, State College, PA   1:33:42  
   76   13 M40  Rich Olsen, 42, State College, PA        1:34:45  
   77    5 W20  Claire Peters, 20*, State College, PA    1:35:45  
   78   14 W30  BreAnn Schaefer, 34*, Boalsburg, PA      1:36:00  
   79   11 M50  Geoff Kingsley, 57, Spring Mills, PA     1:37:40  
   80   12 M50  Stephen Ast, 55, State College, PA       1:38:55  
   81   13 W40  Karen Thom, 46*, Spring Mills, PA        1:40:41  
   82   15 W30  Tera Neideigh, 32*, Centre Hall, PA      1:41:32  
   83   16 W30  Brandi Yearick-Brodzina, 35*, Millheim, PA
                                                         1:45:46  
   84   17 W30  Ruth Nissly, 32*, State College, PA      1:49:57  
   85    1 JrW  Katrine Jensen, 16*, Woodward, PA        1:54:59  
   86   14 W40  Jennifer Haines, 46*, Millmont, PA       1:55:40  
* indicates females
2 finishers among Males (no age given)
1 finishers among Men Under 20
5 finishers among Men 20 - 29
13 finishers among Men 30 - 39
13 finishers among Men 40 - 49
12 finishers among Men 50 - 59
2 finishers among Men 60 & Up
1 finishers among Women Under 20
5 finishers among Women 20 - 29
17 finishers among Women 30 - 39
14 finishers among Women 40 - 49
1 finishers among Women 50 - 59
48 male finishers
38 female finishers
86 total finishers

Age Groups


         CLASS  
 PLACE   PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME
 -----   -----                   --------                  ----
Open Men
    1    1 M40  Patrick Singletary, 47, State College, PA  59:45  

Open Women
    9    1 W30  Meira Minard, 39, State College, PA      1:07:37  

       CLASS  
PLACE  PLACE                 FINISHER                  TIME
-----  -----                 --------                  ----
Men Under 20
   17    1  Kyle Houser, 18, Woodward, PA            1:11:12  

Men 20 - 29
    2    1  Yu Zhang, 29, State College, PA          1:00:37  
    6    2  Jalon C Martin, 25, Three Springs, PA    1:03:32  
   12    3  Erik Pindrock, 26, State College, PA     1:08:31  
   20    4  Cody Moore, 20, State College, PA        1:13:02  
   44    5  Anders Jensen, 26, State College, PA     1:23:59  

Men 30 - 39
    3    1  Andy Cunningham, 34, Port Matilda, PA    1:01:21  
    5    2  Alan Effrig, 34, State College, PA       1:02:26  
   10    3  Michael Renz, 36, Port Matilda, PA       1:07:48  
   11    4  Glenn Stauffer, 39, Spring Mills, PA     1:08:25  
   14    5  Drew Welch, 34, Mill Hall, PA            1:09:34  
   16    6  Norm Horn, 37, State College, PA         1:10:22  
   21    7  Wade Renninger, 33, Bellefonte, PA       1:13:10  
   25    8  Brock Rider, 34, Spring Mills, PA        1:15:58  
   39    9  Brian Burns, 38, State College, PA       1:21:54  
   48   10  Tim Doberstein, 33, Port Matilda, PA     1:24:35  
   53   11  Adam Bierly, 36, Boalsburg, PA           1:25:57  
   70   12  Brian Konunchuk, 39, State College, PA   1:32:00  
   71   13  Steve Bloser, 37, State College, PA      1:32:29  

Men 40 - 49
    4    1  Andrew Maguire, 42, State College, PA    1:01:38  
    8    2  Jim Wenger, 43, Beavertown, PA           1:06:47  
   15    3  Norm Fedon, 47, Centre Hall, PA          1:09:53  
   22    4  John Iceland, 42, State College, PA      1:13:56  
   27    5  Bill Hessert, 49, Port Matilda, PA       1:17:46  
   29    6  Larry Cusick, 43, Houtzdale, PA          1:19:08  
   34    7  John Wilcock, 41, State College, PA      1:20:08  
   36    8  Joshua McCracken, 40, Millheim, PA       1:21:39  
   59    9  Jamie Felker, 41, Spring Mills, PA       1:26:27  
   66   10  Brooks Meyers, 41, Centre Hall, PA       1:30:18  
   67   11  Thomas Quigley, 45, Spring Mills, PA     1:30:32  
   74   12  Todd Litzinger, 42, State College, PA    1:32:52  
   76   13  Rich Olsen, 42, State College, PA        1:34:45  

Men 50 - 59
    7    1  Tom Cali, 58, State College, PA          1:06:02  
   23    2  Michael Goldfine, 57, Lemont, PA         1:14:16  
   26    3  Dana Todd, 50, Port Matilda, PA          1:16:10  
   31    4  Andreas Wucher, 57, State College, PA    1:19:36  
   32    5  Marty Klanchar, 55, State College, PA    1:20:03  
   41    6  David DeGroote, 55, State College, PA    1:22:16  
   46    7  Martin Mazur, 56, State College, PA      1:24:13  
   47    8  Randy Moore, 55, State College, PA       1:24:16  
   55    9  Garth Benton, 52, State College, PA      1:25:59  
   72   10  Tim Ziegler, 50, Boalsburg, PA           1:32:42  
   79   11  Geoff Kingsley, 57, Spring Mills, PA     1:37:40  
   80   12  Stephen Ast, 55, State College, PA       1:38:55  

Men 60 & Up
   37    1  Dan Guss, 65, State College, PA          1:21:42  
   62    2  Nick Winograd, 67, Spring Mills, PA      1:27:22  


       CLASS  
PLACE  PLACE                 FINISHER                  TIME
-----  -----                 --------                  ----
Women Under 20
   85    1  Katrine Jensen, 16, Woodward, PA         1:54:59  

Women 20 - 29
   18    1  Kendra Foor, 25, Annapolis, MD           1:11:15  
   45    2  Bianca Baier, 23, Spring Mills, PA       1:24:00  
   50    3  Willa Paterson, 27, Spring Mills, PA     1:24:40  
   68    4  Amanda Leggett, 27, State College, PA    1:30:43  
   77    5  Claire Peters, 20, State College, PA     1:35:45  

Women 30 - 39
   13    1  Aroline Hanson, 33, State College, PA    1:09:05  
   19    2  Jaimie Wright, 34, State College, PA     1:11:34  
   24    3  Brianna Bair, 33, State College, PA      1:15:51  
   28    4  Valerie Mebane, 33, Bellefonte, PA       1:17:58  
   42    5  Michelle McCotter, 32, State College, PA 1:22:25  
   43    6  Sara Noss, 34, State College, PA         1:22:48  
   51    7  Julie Meiser-Rioux, 36, State College, PA
                                                     1:25:10  
   54    8  Jodi Bierly, 35, Boalsburg, PA           1:25:58  
   57    9  Kylee Ammerman, 32, Bellefonte, PA       1:26:08  
   58   10  Jennie Toyokawa, 39, State College, PA   1:26:11  
   63   11  Jessica Martin, 35, Spring Mills, PA     1:28:34  
   64   12  Katie Roth, 39, State College, PA        1:29:31  
   73   13  Melissa Rickmon, 30, State College, PA   1:32:45  
   78   14  BreAnn Schaefer, 34, Boalsburg, PA       1:36:00  
   82   15  Tera Neideigh, 32, Centre Hall, PA       1:41:32  
   83   16  Brandi Yearick-Brodzina, 35, Millheim, PA
                                                     1:45:46  
   84   17  Ruth Nissly, 32, State College, PA       1:49:57  

Women 40 - 49
   30    1  Leslye Garlin, 42, Port Matilda, PA      1:19:17  
   33    2  Sarah Farrant, 40, Boalsburg, PA         1:20:05  
   35    3  Lorianne Bressler, 40, Spring Mills, PA  1:21:39  
   38    4  Ivy Albright, 40, Bellefonte, PA         1:21:53  
   40    5  Noelle Martz, 40, Centre Hall, PA        1:21:56  
   49    6  Larie Hall, 44, Bellefonte, PA           1:24:37  
   52    7  Krista Williams, 41, State College, PA   1:25:17  
   60    8  Maureen Riedel, 43, State College, PA    1:26:36  
   61    9  Claire Van Ogtrop, 43, Pine Grove Mills, PA
                                                     1:26:39  
   65   10  Dawn Maguire, 41, State College, PA      1:29:47  
   69   11  Dana Mitra, 40, State College, PA        1:31:38  
   75   12  Tina Hennessey, 41, State College, PA    1:33:42  
   81   13  Karen Thom, 46, Spring Mills, PA         1:40:41  
   86   14  Jennifer Haines, 46, Millmont, PA        1:55:40  

Women 50 - 59
   56    1  Nina Safran, 53, Lemont, PA              1:26:06  

 

Teams by Order of Finish

 TEAMS OVERALL

 PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME


1. Was, Is, Will Be (Family)
    1  Mark Colwell, Centre Hall, PA            1:00:33  
    1  Jon Colwell, Centre Hall, PA                 
    1  Brendan Colwell, Centre Hall, PA             

2. KMK (Mixed)
    2  Joan Karp, Millheim, PA                  1:13:34  
    2  Scott Martell                        
    2  Marcia Kimler*                       

3. Sole Sisters (Female)
    3  Amy Blake*, Port Matilda, PA             1:14:19  
    3  Erin Loy*, Port Matilda, PA                  

4. Egg Hill Boys (Male)
    4  Bob Myers, Spring Mills, PA              1:15:16  
    4  Aaron Neideigh, Spring Mills, PA             

5. Batdorf's (Family)
    5  Timothy Batdorf, McVeytown, PA           1:16:04  
    5  Mary Batdorf*                  
    5  Matthew Batdorf                

6. G Miner (Men)
    6  Chad Miner, Lock Haven, PA               1:17:08  
    6  Richard Greene,                   

7. Dazzling Daughters (Female)
    7  Kaitlyn Hearick*,                        1:18:58  
    7  Amanda Hassing*,        
    7  Kristen Dearling*,      

8. The Capones (Female)
    8  Dean Capone, State College, PA           1:23:12  
    8  Brian Capone,                  
    8  Cheryl Capone*,               

9. Kickin' Asphalt (Mixed)
    9  Gwen Grieb*, Bellefonte, PA              1:25:27  
    9  Kenton Filipowicz,        
    9  John Laslo,            

10. JAK (Female)
   10  Abby Goss*, Milroy, PA                   1:27:49  
   10  Katie Goss*,                          
   10  Jessica Goss*,                         

11. Inhale And Eggs Hill (Female)
   11  Megan Duck*, Woodward, PA                1:28:42  
   11  Mackenzie Wenrick*,     

12. The Tradition (Men)
   12  B K. Bastress, Spring Mills, PA          1:29:34  
   12  Steve McAninch,              
   12  Pete Coray,               

13. Team Redneck (Family)
   13  Corby Shunk, Spring Mills, PA            1:32:06  
   13  Kelly Moran*,                
   13  Nicki Shunk*,                

14. Sharer (Family)
   14  Mark Sharer, Spring Mills, PA            1:32:33  
   14  Amy Sharer*,                        

15. Marvelous Mothers (Female)
   15  Jennifer Nearling*, Reedsville, PA       1:33:36  
   15  Jennifer Yeariec*,       
   15  Renea Hassinger*,        

16. Team LuLu (Mixed)
   16  Kim Williams, State College, PA          1:35:45  
   16  Ryan Harpster,                   
   16  Claire Peters*,                 

17. 2 Runners & A Heavy Weight (Female)
   17  Rachel Clark*, State College, PA         1:42:28  
   17  Erika Arismendi*,       
   17  Sarah Williamson*,     

18. 4ever Young (Mixed)
   18  Niki Aumiller*, McClure, PA              1:44:13  
   18  Kevin Aumiller,               
   18  Staci Dodson*,               

19. Dynamic Trio (Female)
   19  Erica Chappell, Mill Hall, PA            1:44:48  
   19  Debbie Laslo*,               
   19  Susan Schmoldt*,             

20. Just in Time (Female)
   20  Patti Schoffstall*, Centre Hall, PA      1:46:22  
   20  Jennifer Zubler*,             
   20  Jennifer Stover*,            

21. I'd Rather Be At Elk Creek (Mixed)
   21  Jodi Butler*, Spring Mills, PA           1:47:52  
   21  Jodi Mooney*,          
   21  Bob Mooney,           


Teams by Category

 PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME
 -----                  --------                  ----

Open Male


1. Egg Hill Boys
    1  Bob Myers, Spring Mills, PA              1:15:16  
    1  Aaron Neideigh, Spring Mills, PA             

2. G Miner
    2  Chad Miner, Lock Haven, PA               1:17:08  
    2  Richard Greene,                   

3. The Tradition
    3  B K. Bastress, Spring Mills, PA          1:29:34  
    3  Steve McAninch,            
    3  Pete Coray,                


Open Female


1. Sole Sisters
    1  Amy Blake*, Port Matilda, PA             1:14:19  
    1  Erin Loy*, Port Matilda, PA                  

2. Dazzling Daughters
    2  Kaitlyn Hearick*,                        1:18:58  
    2  Amanda Hassing*,       
    2  Kristen Dearling*,     

3. JAK
    3  Abby Goss*, Milroy, PA                   1:27:49  
    3  Katie Goss*,                         
    3  Jessica Goss*,                        

4. Inhale And Eggs Hill
    4  Megan Duck*, Woodward, PA                1:28:42  
    4  Mackenzie Wenrick*,     

5. Marvelous Mothers
    5  Jennifer Nearling*, Reedsville, PA       1:33:36  
    5  Jennifer Yeariec*,      
    5  Renea Hassinger*,       

6. Two Runners and a Heavyweight
    6  Rachel Clark*, State College, PA         1:42:28  
    6  Erika Arismendi*,       
    6  Sarah Williamson*,      

7. Dynamic Trio
    7  Erica Chappell, Mill Hall, PA            1:44:48  
    7  Debbie Laslo*,              
    7  Susan Schmoldt*,              

8. Just in Time
    8  Patti Schoffstall*, Centre Hall, PA      1:46:22  
    8  Jennifer Zubler*,            
    8  Jennifer Stover*           


Mixed


1. KMK
    1  Joan Karp, Millheim, PA                  1:13:34  
    1  Scott Martell,                        
    1  Marcia Kimler*,                      

2. Kickin' Asphalt
    2  Gwen Grieb*, Bellefonte, PA              1:25:27  
    2  Kenton Filipowicz,         
    2  John Laslo,              

3. Team LuLu
    3  Kim Williams, State College, PA          1:35:45  
    3  Ryan Harpster                 
    3  Claire Peters*,                 

4. 4ever Young
    4  Niki Aumiller*, McClure, PA              1:44:13  
    4  Kevin Aumiller,               
    4  Staci Dodson*,                

5. I'd Rather Be At Elk Creek
    5  Jodi Butler*, Spring Mills, PA           1:47:52  
    5  Jodi Mooney*,         
    5  Bob Mooney,            


Family


** Was, Is, Will Be (Overall Winner)
    1  Mark Colwell, Centre Hall, PA            1:00:33  
    1  Jon Colwell, Centre Hall, PA                 
    1  Brendan Colwell, Centre Hall, PA             

1. Batdorf's
    2  Timothy Batdorf, McVeytown, PA           1:16:04  
    2  Mary Batdorf*                  
    2  Matthew Batdorf,               

2. The Capones
    3  Dean Capone, State College, PA           1:23:12  
    3  Brian Capone,                 
    3  Cheryl Capone*,              

3. Team Redneck
    4  Corby Shunk, Spring Mills, PA            1:32:06  
    4  Kelly Moran*,                
    4  Nicki Shunk*,                

4. Sharer
    5  Mark Sharer, Spring Mills, PA            1:32:33  
    5  Amy Sharer*,                      

 



Return to home page