The Rodney Myers Memorial Run Around Egg Hill
10-miler and Relay Race

March 27, 2011  Spring Mills, PA


The 8th Annual Run Around Egg Hill (now the Rodney Myers Memorial Run Around Egg Hill) attracted a total field of 143 runners, an event record. It was a chilly, sunny day as winter tried to fend off the coming spring. We would especially like to thank the following:

Business Sponsors: The Bicycle Shop, Blueberry Hill Academy, Hosterman and Stover Hardware and Variety Store, Remax Realty/Tom Cali, Christopher Kunes, Elk Creek Cafe + Aleworks, Burkholder's Country Market, The Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, Mifflinburg Bank and Trust Company, Rapid Transit Sportswear, Penns Valley Veterinary Clinic, Millheim Small Engine and Hardware, Penns Valley Pharmacy, Sam's Club, and Willowbank LTD.

Volunteers: Members of the Penns Valley track and cross country teams, and Bob and Joyce Brown of Hampton's Battery F (cannon).

Scott and Jodi Butler - Race Directors

 

Overall Results

Results by Nittany Valley Running Club

         CLASS  
 PLACE   PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME        TEAM         

    1      OpM  Bob Radzwich, 40, Pa Furnace, PA           58:22                         
    2    1 M40  Patrick Singletary, 45, State College, PA  58:58                         
    3    1 M30  Alan Effrig, 32, State College, PA       1:00:31                         
    4    2 M40  Costas Maranas, 43, State College, PA    1:02:57                         
    5      OpW  Meira Minard, 37*, State College, PA     1:03:43                         
    6    1 M50  Tom Cali, 56, State College, PA          1:03:43                         
    7    1 JrM  Peter Kistler, 18, Centre Hall, PA       1:04:19                         
    8    3 M40  Judd Michael, 48, Lemont, PA             1:04:35                         
    9    4 M40  Jim Wenger, 41, Beavertown, PA           1:04:58                         
   10    5 M40  John Domico, 47, State College, PA       1:05:47                         
   11    2 M30  Jason Bennett, 32, State College, PA     1:06:01                         
   12    3 M30  Jon Oatley, 35, Port Matilda, PA         1:07:24                         
   13    1 W20  Kendra Foor, 23*, State College, PA      1:07:31                         
   14    4 M30  Joshua McCracken, 38, Woodward, PA       1:08:26                         
   15    5 M30  Joe Schuchert, 33, State College, PA     1:08:47                         
   16    6 M40  Paul Winkelblech, 40, Centre Hall, PA    1:09:21                         
   17       Cory Neff, Curwensville, PA              1:09:22    Arby 'n' the Chief Om 
   18    7 M40  Norm Fedon, 46, Centre Hall, PA          1:12:12                         
   19    2 M50  Michael Goldfine, 55, Lemont, PA         1:12:14                         
   20    6 M30  Marc Lintal, 33, Port Matilda, PA        1:14:21                         
   21    8 M40  Brent Crispell, 40, Bloomsburg, PA       1:14:35                         
   22    7 M30  John Fegyveresi, 34, State College, PA   1:14:59                         
   23       Donelle Homan*, Centre Hall, PA          1:15:35    3 Toed Sloths Mx     
   24    1 W30  Brianna Bair, 31*, Howard, PA            1:16:54                         
   25       Richard Greene, Lock Haven, PA           1:17:03    Ebony & Ivory Om     
   26    9 M40  Dana Todd, 48, Port Matilda, PA          1:17:56                         
   27    8 M30  Robert Myers, 30, Spring Mills, PA       1:18:13                         
   28   10 M40  Tim Spigelmyer, 46, McClure, PA          1:18:17                         
   29    3 M50  Garth Benton, 50, State College, PA      1:18:28                         
   30    2 W20  Julie Stover, 22*, Rebersburg, PA        1:18:44                         
   31    1 W40  Christine Rodgers, 41*, Bellefonte, PA   1:18:49                         
   32    2 W30  Joan Karp, 38*, Millheim, PA             1:18:52                         
   33    4 M50  Marvin Hall, 56, State College, PA       1:19:01                         
   34    5 M50  Andreas Wucher, 55, State College, PA    1:19:09                         
   35   11 M40  Dean Capone, 47, State College, PA       1:19:14                         
   36    1 M60  Rob Crowe, 63, Boalsburg, PA             1:19:18                         
   37       Sarah Johnson*, State College, PA        1:19:47    The Egg Beaters Ow   
   38    3 W20  Kristen Althouse, 27*, Boalsburg, PA     1:19:59                         
   39    4 W20  Carolyn Huey, 26*, Spring Mills, PA      1:20:16                         
   40    1 M20  Justin Povick, 29, State College, PA     1:20:22                         
   41    6 M50  John Melonas, 56, Port Matilda, PA       1:20:55                         
   42    2 M20  Jonathan Bednar, 23, State College, PA   1:21:01                         
   43    7 M50  Randy Moore, 53, State College, PA       1:21:06                         
   44    3 M20  David Corinchock, 20, State College, PA  1:21:07                         
   45    3 W30  Alicia Cornali, 39*, Centre Hall, PA     1:21:20                         
   46    5 W20  Michele Glasgow, 25*, Spring Mills, PA   1:21:26                         
   47    4 M20  Travis Tennessen, 28, State College, PA  1:21:30                         
   48    8 M50  Martin Mazur, 54, State College, PA      1:21:46                         
   49    5 M20  Robert Boozer, 26, Centre Hall, PA       1:22:01                         
   50    9 M30  David Kressner, 34, State College, PA    1:22:01                         
   51       Lorianne Bressler*, Spring Mills, PA     1:22:13    Valley Girls Ow      
   52    6 W20  Emily Baker, 23*, Reedsville, PA         1:23:21                         
   53    2 M60  Nick Winograd, 65, Spring Mills, PA      1:23:38                         
   54       Rachel Mountz*, State College, PA        1:24:25    Girls on the Go Ow   
   55    2 W40  Tina Gregory, 40*, Bellefonte, PA        1:24:35                         
   56       Erica Myers*, Spring Mills, PA           1:24:44    Fat,Short&Skinny Fm  
   57   10 M30  Robert Guyer, 30, State College, PA      1:24:46                         
   58   12 M40  Jay Goldman, 49, Bellefonte, PA          1:25:53                         
   59    7 W20  Bianca Baier, 21*, Spring Mills          1:25:57                         
   60   11 M30  Jamie Felker, 39, Spring Mills, PA       1:25:58                         
   61    4 W30  Kristen Brubaker, 30*, State College, PA 1:26:01                         
   62    9 M50  Norb Baier, 53, Spring Mills, PA         1:26:03                         
   63    3 W40  Carrie Kephart, 40*, Philipsburg, PA     1:26:06                         
   64    4 W40  Richelle Fessler, 47*, Bloomsburg, PA    1:26:41                         
   65   13 M40  Tim Stecko, 43, Centre Hall, PA          1:26:42                         
   66       Benjamin Reitz, Pittsburgh, PA           1:26:43    Team Reitz Fm        
   67   12 M30  Aaron Tiracorda, 39, Kylertown, PA       1:26:59                         
   68    5 W30  Sarah Farrant, 38*, Boalsburg, PA        1:27:09                         
   69       Polly Nicosia*, Spring Mills, PA         1:27:44    Crixus Fm            
   70    6 W30  Shannon Dreese, 33*, Bellefonte, PA      1:27:46                         
   71       Luke Bierly, Centre Hall, PA             1:27:54    A-Team Om            
   72   14 M40  Rich Lally, 42, State College, PA        1:28:30                         
   73       Amy Long*, Lewistown, PA                 1:28:53    Back on Track Ow     
   74    8 W20  Jenny Tennessen, 27*, State College, PA  1:29:31                         
   75    9 W20  Katie O'Brien, 28*, Rebersburg, PA       1:29:43                         
   76   15 M40  Paul Moser, 45, State College, PA        1:29:44                         
   77    5 W40  Michelle Hutnik, 45*, State College, PA  1:30:17                         
   78   10 W20  Janelle Stover, 20*, Rebersburg, PA      1:30:37                         
   79       Andrea Paul*, Bellefonte, PA             1:30:59    LikeFatherLikeDaug Fm 
   80       BK Bastress, Spring Mills, PA            1:31:16    The Tradition Om     
   81   13 M30  Jennie Toyokawa, 37, State College, PA   1:31:41                         
   82   11 W20  Alison Rishel, 27*, Spring Mills, PA     1:32:22                         
   83       Rachel Patterson*, Milesburg, PA         1:32:46    OrangeMochaFrapp Fm  
   84    6 W40  Tami DeBenedetto, 45*, Lewistown, PA     1:33:37                         
   85   10 M50  John Rougeux, 55, Howard, PA             1:34:34                         
   86   16 M40  Rich Olsen, 41, State College, PA        1:35:33                         
   87    7 W30  Jenn Farrell, 39*, Philipsburg, PA       1:36:07                         
   88    6 M20  Phil Liversedge, 25, Lock Haven, PA      1:36:43                         
   89    1 W50  Nina Safran, 50*, Lemont, PA             1:37:21                         
   90       Todd Lidgett, Philipsburg, PA            1:37:33    Shake-N-Bake Om      
   91       Naomi Williams*, State College, PA       1:37:37    The Church Ladies Ow 
   92    7 W40  Lynda Sullivan, 42*, State College, PA   1:40:55                         
   93   14 M30  Dennis DuVall, 37, Centre Hall, PA       1:41:20                         
   94    8 W40  Denise Weaver, 46*, Pleasant Gap, PA     1:43:54                         
   95   12 W20  Brittany Archer, 25*, Brisbin, PA        1:44:19                         
   96    8 W30  Brandi Yearick-Brodzina, 33*, Millheim, PA
                                                            1:47:25                         
   97       Dawn Harpster*, Spring Mills, PA         1:48:24    The Hipsters Ow      
   98   11 M50  Robert Mooney, 54, State College, PA     1:48:49                         
   99   17 M40  Jay Lynch, 49, Spring Mills, PA          1:49:00                         
  100   18 M40  Gary Helsel, 42, Philipsburg, PA         1:52:29                         
  101    9 W40  Rebecca Garis, 40*, State College, PA    2:02:00                         
  102   13 W20  Courtney Treaster, 26*, Bellefonte, PA   2:02:01                         
  103   14 W20  Rachel Horne, 26*, State College, PA     2:02:02                         
* indicates females
8 finishers among Males (no age given)
1 finishers among Men Under 20
6 finishers among Men 20 - 29
14 finishers among Men 30 - 39
18 finishers among Men 40 - 49
11 finishers among Men 50 - 59
2 finishers among Men 60 & Up
14 finishers among Women 20 - 29
8 finishers among Women 30 - 39
9 finishers among Women 40 - 49
1 finishers among Women 50 - 59
11 finishers among Females (no age given)
60 male finishers
43 female finishers
103 total finishers

Solo Runners Results

         CLASS  
 PLACE   PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME     PACE                 

Open Men
    1    1 M40  Bob Radzwich, 40, Pa Furnace, PA           58:22    5:50                       

Open Women
    5    1 W30  Meira Minard, 37, State College, PA      1:03:43    6:22                       





         CLASS  
 PLACE   PLACE                    FINISHER            TIME     PACE                 

Men Under 20
    7    1  Peter Kistler, 18, Centre Hall, PA       1:04:19    6:26                       

Men 20 - 29
   40    1  Justin Povick, 29, State College, PA     1:20:22    8:02                       
   42    2  Jonathan Bednar, 23, State College, PA   1:21:01    8:06                       
   44    3  David Corinchock, 20, State College, PA  1:21:07    8:07                       
   47    4  Travis Tennessen, 28, State College, PA  1:21:30    8:09                       
   49    5  Robert Boozer, 26, Centre Hall, PA       1:22:01    8:12                       
   88    6  Phil Liversedge, 25, Lock Haven, PA      1:36:43    9:40                       

Men 30 - 39
    3    1  Alan Effrig, 32, State College, PA       1:00:31    6:03                       
   11    2  Jason Bennett, 32, State College, PA     1:06:01    6:36                       
   12    3  Jon Oatley, 35, Port Matilda, PA         1:07:24    6:44                       
   14    4  Joshua McCracken, 38, Woodward, PA       1:08:26    6:51                       
   15    5  Joe Schuchert, 33, State College, PA     1:08:47    6:53                       
   20    6  Marc Lintal, 33, Port Matilda, PA        1:14:21    7:26                       
   22    7  John Fegyveresi, 34, State College, PA   1:14:59    7:30                       
   27    8  Robert Myers, 30, Spring Mills, PA       1:18:13    7:49                       
   50    9  David Kressner, 34, State College, PA    1:22:01    8:12                       
   57   10  Robert Guyer, 30, State College, PA      1:24:46    8:29                       
   60   11  Jamie Felker, 39, Spring Mills, PA       1:25:58    8:36                       
   67   12  Aaron Tiracorda, 39, Kylertown, PA       1:26:59    8:42                       
   81   13  Jennie Toyokawa, 37, State College, PA   1:31:41    9:10                       
   93   14  Dennis DuVall, 37, Centre Hall, PA       1:41:20   10:08                       

Men 40 - 49
    2    1  Patrick Singletary, 45, State College, PA  58:58    5:54                       
    4    2  Costas Maranas, 43, State College, PA    1:02:57    6:18                       
    8    3  Judd Michael, 48, Lemont, PA             1:04:35    6:27                       
    9    4  Jim Wenger, 41, Beavertown, PA           1:04:58    6:30                       
   10    5  John Domico, 47, State College, PA       1:05:47    6:35                       
   16    6  Paul Winkelblech, 40, Centre Hall, PA    1:09:21    6:56                       
   18    7  Norm Fedon, 46, Centre Hall, PA          1:12:12    7:13                       
   21    8  Brent Crispell, 40, Bloomsburg, PA       1:14:35    7:27                       
   26    9  Dana Todd, 48, Port Matilda, PA          1:17:56    7:48                       
   28   10  Tim Spigelmyer, 46, McClure, PA          1:18:17    7:50                       
   35   11  Dean Capone, 47, State College, PA       1:19:14    7:55                       
   58   12  Jay Goldman, 49, Bellefonte, PA          1:25:53    8:35                       
   65   13  Tim Stecko, 43, Centre Hall, PA          1:26:42    8:40                       
   72   14  Rich Lally, 42, State College, PA        1:28:30    8:51                       
   76   15  Paul Moser, 45, State College, PA        1:29:44    8:58                       
   86   16  Rich Olsen, 41, State College, PA        1:35:33    9:33                       
   99   17  Jay Lynch, 49, Spring Mills, PA          1:49:00   10:54
  100   18  Gary Helsel, 42, Philipsburg, PA	     1:52:29                      

Men 50 - 59
    6    1  Tom Cali, 56, State College, PA          1:03:43    6:22                       
   19    2  Michael Goldfine, 55, Lemont, PA         1:12:14    7:13                       
   29    3  Garth Benton, 50, State College, PA      1:18:28    7:51                       
   33    4  Marvin Hall, 56, State College, PA       1:19:01    7:54                       
   34    5  Andreas Wucher, 55, State College, PA    1:19:09    7:55                       
   41    6  John Melonas, 56, Port Matilda, PA       1:20:55    8:05                       
   43    7  Randy Moore, 53, State College, PA       1:21:06    8:07                       
   48    8  Martin Mazur, 54, State College, PA      1:21:46    8:11                       
   62    9  Norb Baier, 53, Spring Mills, PA         1:26:03    8:36                       
   85   10  John Rougeux, 55, Howard, PA             1:34:34    9:27                       
   98   11  Robert Mooney, 54, State College, PA     1:48:49   10:53                       

Men 60 & Up
   36    1  Rob Crowe, 63, Boalsburg, PA             1:19:18    7:56                       
   53    2  Nick Winograd, 65, Spring Mills, PA      1:23:38    8:22                       


         CLASS  
 PLACE   PLACE                    FINISHER            TIME     PACE                 


Women 20 - 29
   13    1  Kendra Foor, 23, State College, PA       1:07:31    6:45                       
   30    2  Julie Stover, 22, Rebersburg, PA         1:18:44    7:52                       
   38    3  Kristen Althouse, 27, Boalsburg, PA      1:19:59    8:00                       
   39    4  Carolyn Huey, 26, Spring Mills, PA       1:20:16    8:02                       
   46    5  Michele Glasgow, 25, Spring Mills, PA    1:21:26    8:09                       
   52    6  Emily Baker, 23, Reedsville, PA          1:23:21    8:20                       
   59    7  Bianca Baier, 21, Spring Mills           1:25:57    8:36                       
   74    8  Jenny Tennessen, 27, State College, PA   1:29:31    8:57                       
   75    9  Katie O'Brien, 28, Rebersburg, PA        1:29:43    8:58                       
   78   10  Janelle Stover, 20, Rebersburg, PA       1:30:37    9:04                       
   82   11  Alison Rishel, 27, Spring Mills, PA      1:32:22    9:14                       
   95   12  Brittany Archer, 25, Brisbin, PA         1:44:19   10:26                       
  102   13  Courtney Treaster, 26, Bellefonte, PA    2:02:01   12:12                       
  103   14  Rachel Horne, 26, State College, PA      2:02:02   12:12                       

Women 30 - 39
   24    1  Brianna Bair, 31, Howard, PA             1:16:54    7:41                       
   32    2  Joan Karp, 38, Millheim, PA              1:18:52    7:53                       
   45    3  Alicia Cornali, 39, Centre Hall, PA      1:21:20    8:08                       
   61    4  Kristen Brubaker, 30, State College, PA  1:26:01    8:36                       
   68    5  Sarah Farrant, 38, Boalsburg, PA         1:27:09    8:43                       
   70    6  Shannon Dreese, 33, Bellefonte, PA       1:27:46    8:47                       
   87    7  Jenn Farrell, 39, Philipsburg, PA        1:36:07    9:37                       
   96    8  Brandi Yearick-Brodzina, 33, Millheim, PA
                                                            1:47:25   10:44                       

Women 40 - 49
   31    1  Christine Rodgers, 41, Bellefonte, PA    1:18:49    7:53                       
   55    2  Tina Gregory, 40, Bellefonte, PA         1:24:35    8:27                       
   63    3  Carrie Kephart, 40, Philipsburg, PA      1:26:06    8:37                       
   64    4  Richelle Fessler, 47, Bloomsburg, PA     1:26:41    8:40                       
   77    5  Michelle Hutnik, 45, State College, PA   1:30:17    9:02                       
   84    6  Tami DeBenedetto, 45, Lewistown, PA      1:33:37    9:22                       
   92    7  Lynda Sullivan, 42, State College, PA    1:40:55   10:05                       
   94    8  Denise Weaver, 46, Pleasant Gap, PA      1:43:54   10:23                       
  101    9  Rebecca Garis, 40, State College, PA     2:02:00   12:12                       

Women 50 - 59
   89    1  Nina Safran, 50, Lemont, PA              1:37:21    9:44

Team Results

         CLASS  
 PLACE   PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME     PACE

Overall

1. Arby 'n' the Chief 
    1      OpM  Cory Neff, Curwensville, PA              1:09:22    6:56
    1      OpM  Cody Neff, Curwenswille, PA                       

Open Men

1. Ebony & Ivory 
    2      OpM  Richard Greene, Lock Haven, PA           1:17:03    7:42
    2      OpM  Jean Ngwandja, Ebony & Ivory Om                   

2. A-Team 
    3      OpM  Luke Bierly, Centre Hall, PA             1:27:54    8:47
    3      OpM  Alex Zubler, Spring Mills, PA                     

3. The Tradition 
    4      OpM  BK Bastress, Spring Mills, PA            1:31:16    9:08
    4      OpM  Steve McAninch                  
    4      OpM  Joel Niemann, Bellefonte, PA                      

4. Shake-N-Bake 
    5      OpM  Todd Lidgett, Philipsburg, PA            1:37:33    9:45
    5      OpM  Mike Row, Shake-N-Bake Om 
                        
         CLASS  
 PLACE   PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
Open Women


1. The Egg Beaters 
    1      OpW  Sarah Johnson*, State College, PA        1:19:47    7:59
    1      OpW  Kaylin Greene*, The Egg Beaters Ow                
    1      OpW  Melissa May*, The Egg Beaters Ow                  

2. Valley Girls 
    2      OpW  Lorianne Bressler*, Spring Mills, PA     1:22:13    8:13
    2      OpW  Kayleigh Jones*, Valley Girls Ow                  

3. Girls on the Go 
    3      OpW  Rachel Mountz*, State College, PA        1:24:25    8:26
    3      OpW  Hayley Weyhe*, Girls on the Go Ow                 
    3      OpW  Noelle Martz*, Centre Hall, PA                    

4. Back on Track 
    4      OpW  Amy Long*, Lewistown, PA                 1:28:53    8:53
    4      OpW  Amy Tiracorda*, Back on Track Ow                  
    4      OpW  Carly Lynch*, Back on Track Ow                    

5. The Church Ladies 
    5      OpW  Naomi Williams*, State College, PA       1:37:37    9:46
    5      OpW  Kris Hurd*, The Church Ladies Ow                  
    5      OpW  Sonia Felker*, Spring Mills, PA                   

6. The Hipsters 
    6      OpW  Dawn Harpster*, Spring Mills, PA         1:48:24   10:50
    6      OpW  Genia Harpster*, The Hipsters Ow  
                
         CLASS  
 PLACE   PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
Mixed


1. 3 Toed Sloths 
    1      OpW  Donelle Homan*, Centre Hall, PA          1:15:35    7:33
    1      OpM  Dan Sowash, 3 Toed Sloths Mx                      
    1      OpM  Brody Woltz, State College, PA
                    
         CLASS  
 PLACE   PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
Family


1. Fat,Short&Skinny 
    1      OpW  Erica Myers*, Spring Mills, PA           1:24:44    8:28
    1      OpM  Bob Myers, Fat,Short&Skinny Fm                    
    1      OpM  Corby Fetterolf, Fat,Short&Skinny Fm              

2. Team Reitz 
    2      OpM  Benjamin Reitz, Pittsburgh, PA           1:26:43    8:40
    2      OpW  Jordan Reitz*, Team Reitz Fm                      
    2      OpW  Brooke Reitz*, Team Reitz Fm                      

3. Crixus 
    3      OpW  Polly Nicosia*, Spring Mills, PA         1:27:44    8:46
    3      OpW  Shannon Decker*, Spring Mills, PA                 
    3      OpM  Sal Nicosia, Spring Mills, PA                     

4. Like Father Like Daughter 
    4      OpW  Andrea Paul*, Bellefonte, PA             1:30:59    9:06
    4      OpM  William Paul, LikeFatherLikeDaug Fm               

5. Orange Mocha Frappucino 
    5      OpW  Rachel Patterson*, Milesburg, PA         1:32:46    9:17
    5      OpM  Gary Helsel, 42, Philipsburg, PA                  
    5      OpM  Aaron Patterson, OrangeMochaFrapp Fm              
                       





Hampton's Battery F (race start cannon) http://hamptonsbatteryf.com
Return to home page