The Rodney Myers Memorial Run Around Egg Hill
10-miler and Relay Race

March 29, 2009  Spring Mills, PA


The 6th Annual Run Around Egg Hill (now the Rodney Myers Memorial Run Around Egg Hill) attracted a field of 75 solo runners and 12 teams. It was a cool, wet day, but the rain let up just in time for the race start. A new course record were set in the female solo category by Elizabeth (Beth) Herndon, getting in just under the hour mark with a time of 59:58. We would especially like to thank the following:

Business Sponsors: The Bicycle Shop; Christopher Kunes, Thunder Lane V-Twin, Burkholder's Country Market, Karl Eric Leitzel Fine Art Studio, Mifflinburg Bank and Trust Company, and Rapid Transit Sportswear; Tussey Settlement, Penns Valley Veterinary Clinic; Willowbank LTD.

Volunteers: Members of the Penns Valley track and cross country teams, Nevin Stitzer; and Bob and Joyce Brown of Hampton's Battery F (cannon).

Race Committee: Scott Brooker, Jane Brooker, Karl Leitzel, and Deneen Keller.

Jay Lynch and Tim Rogers - Race Directors

Overall Race Results

2009 Rodney Myers Memorial Run Around Egg Hill Race Results (Category breakout at bottom)
   
Name (female red, teams bold) Time
   
1. Dave Moore 0:55:47
2. Joe Ewaskiewicz 0:59:16
3. Patrick Singletary 0:59:54
4. Elizabeth Herndon 0:59:58
5. Bob Radzwich 1:00:02
6. Tom Cali 1:02:36
7. Shawn Kelly 1:02:38
8. Boyd Brumbaugh 1:03:45
9. D. Perry 1:04:20
10. Greg Luna 1:05:44
11. Paul Lammert 1:05:51
12. J. Wenger 1:06:01
13. Andrew Cunningham 1:06:40
14. John Domico 1:07:00
15. Meira Minard 1:07:17
16. C. Clinton 1:08:50
17. Penns Valley- Overall Male Team 1:09:07
18. J. Beiler 1:09:31
19. A. Kobb 1:09:53
20. J. Zerbe 1:10:14
21. Ebony&Ivory - Male -Open 1:11:36
22. Mark Fedkin 1:11:54
23. Cassie Niebel 1:13:41
24. Tim Spigelmyer 1:14:05
25. Nikita Fedkin 1:15:14
26. Robert Boozer 1:16:14
27. C. Huey 1:16:15
28. R. McMullen 1:17:18
29. B. Crispell 1:18:35
30. Sara Farrant 1:18:39
31. S. Heasley 1:18:49
32. J. Marshall 1:19:00
33. Joel Niemann 1:19:02
34. M. Silks 1:19:18
35. Christine Rodgers 1:19:37
36. Rob Crowe 1:19:53
37. Tara Murray 1:19:57
38. John Wilcock 1:20:10
39. G. Benton 1:20:52
40. Robert Saylor 1:21:11
41. Jay Goldman 1:21:12
42. Tara Inverso 1:21:46
43. Marty Mazur 1:21:59
44. M. Weaver 1:22:05
45. Scott Klettke 1:22:10
46. R. Hueholt 1:22:21
47. R. Rodgers 1:22:41
48. Three Toed Sloths - Overall-Mixed Team 1:22:55
49. B. Undegrove 1:24:01
50. Got No Expectations - Mixed-Senior 1:24:25
51. D. Kressner 1:24:29
52. Trail Mix - Mixed-Open 1:24:52
53. N. Winograd 1:24:58
54. R. Vartan 1:25:24
55. N. Ramsey 1:26:04
56. Dave DeGroote 1:26:13
57. B. Kernfeld 1:26:30
58. Jen Herbstritt 1:26:30
59. R. Fessler 1:26:43
60. J. Butler 1:26:50
61. C. Warner 1:28:11
62. C. Warner 1:28:11
63. Triple Lynn - Overall-Female Team 1:28:36
64. P. Liversedge 1:28:59
65. Mickey Mounz - Overall Family Team 1:29:47
66. T. Sciabica 1:30:20
67. The Egg-Aspirators - Mixed-Senior 1:30:27
68. L. Sullivan 1:31:07
69. Rich Lally 1:31:22
70. Sue Hanson 1:31:28
71. T. Mellott 1:31:47
72. L. Fairman 1:32:53
73. Tortoise&Hare - Female-Senior 1:33:42
74. N. Safron 1:34:00
75. M. Knepp 1:34:19
76. C. Shoemaker 1:34:19
77. DKSL - Female-Open 1:35:54
78. Moondogs - Mixed-Senior 1:36:11
79. The Rod Runners - Mixed-Open 1:37:16
80. M. Shubin 1:44:32
81. R. Loss 1:44:55
82. G. Helsel 1:45:24
83. Lynn Carey 1:46:12
84. Denise Weaver 1:47:12
85. J. Greenland 1:47:17
86. B. Smith 1:48:00
87. A. Waeger 1:48:23
88. D. Wert 1:48:52
89. Kim Faulds 1:51:33

 

 

2009 Rodney Myers Memorial Run Around Egg Hill Race Results (category breakout)
   
TEAMS Time
Overall Male Team  
Penns Valley 1:09:07
Male -Open  
Ebony&Ivory 1:11:36
Overall-Female Team  
Triple Lynn 1:28:36
Female-Open  
DKSL 1:35:54
Female-Senior  
Tortoise&Hare 1:33:42
Overall-Mixed Team  
Three Toed Sloths 1:22:55
Mixed-Senior  
Got No Expectations 1:24:25
The Egg-Aspirators 1:30:27
Moondogs 1:36:11
Mixed-Open  
Trail Mix 1:24:52
The Rod Runners 1:37:16
Overall Family Team  
Mickey Mounz 1:29:47
   
SOLO  
   
Overall-Male  
Dave Moore 0:55:47
   
Male -Age Catagories  
 19 and under  
N.Fedkin 1:15:14
M.Silks 1:19:18
B.Smith 1:48:00
20-29  
C.Clinton 1:08:50
J.Beiler 1:09:31
J.Zerbe 1:10:14
R.Rodgers 1:22:41
B.Undegrove 1:24:01
R.Vartan 1:25:24
N.Ramsey 1:26:04
P.Liversedge 1:28:59
A.Waeger 1:48:23
30-39  
B.Radzwich 1:00:02
S.Kelly 1:02:38
D.Perry 1:04:20
J.Wenger 1:06:01
A.Cunningham 1:06:40
M.Fedkin 1:11:54
R.McMullen 1:17:18
B.Crispell 1:18:35
J.Niemann 1:19:02
J.Wilcock 1:20:10
M.Weaver 1:22:05
S.Klettke 1:22:10
D.Kressner 1:24:29
C.Warner 1:28:11
40-49  
J.Ewaskiewicz 0:59:16
P.Singletary 0:59:54
B.Brumbaugh 1:03:45
G.Luna 1:05:44
P.Lammert 1:05:51
J.Domico 1:07:00
T.Spigelmyer 1:14:05
J.Marshall 1:19:00
G.Benton 1:20:52
R.Saylor 1:21:11
Jay Goldman 1:21:12
R.Lally 1:31:22
R.Loss 1:44:55
G.Helsel 1:45:24
50-59  
T.Cali 1:02:36
R.Boozer 1:16:14
M.Mazur 1:21:59
R.Hueholt 1:22:21
D.DeGroote 1:26:13
B.Kernfeld 1:26:30
T.Sciabica 1:30:20
D.Wert 1:48:52
60+  
R.Crowe 1:19:53
N.Winograd 1:24:58
   
Overall Female  
Elizabeth Herndon (New course record!) 0:59:58
   
Female- Age Catagories  
20-29  
A.Kobb 1:09:53
C.Niebel 1:13:41
C.Huey 1:16:15
T.Inverso 1:21:46
J.Herbstritt 1:26:30
L.Fairman 1:32:53
30-39  
M.Minard 1:07:17
S.Farrant 1:18:39
C.Rodgers 1:19:37
T.Murray 1:19:57
J.Butler 1:26:50
C.Warner 1:28:11
M.Shubin 1:44:32
L.Carey 1:46:12
J.Greenland 1:47:17
40-49  
S.Heasley 1:18:49
R.Fessler 1:26:43
L.Sullivan 1:31:07
T.Mellott 1:31:47
N.Safron 1:34:00
M.Knepp 1:34:19
C.Shoemaker 1:34:19
D.Weaver 1:47:12
K.Faulds 1:51:33
50-59  
S.Hanson 1:31:28

Hampton's Battery F (race start cannon) http://hamptonsbatteryf.com
Return to home page