The Run Around Egg Hill
10-miler and Relay Race

March 25, 2007  Spring Mills, PA


The 4th Annual Run Around Egg Hill attracted a field of 49 solo runners and 17 teams. It was a glorious spring day, with temperatures in the lower sixties and sunny skies. A new course record were set in the male solo category by Nathan Harkins, besting his own record time from last year by over a minute. We would especially like to thank the following:

Business Sponsors: Runners World, The Bicycle Shop, Village Appraisers-Tim Rogers, Burkholder's Country Market, Penns Valley Veterinary Clinic, Karl Eric Leitzel Fine Art Studio, Edward Jones-Matt Hall, Tussey Settlement, Mifflinburg Bank and Truct Company, and Rapid Transit Sports.

Volunteers: Members of the Penns Valley track and cross country teams, Phil Yanak, Nancy Hallberg; and Bob and Joyce Brown of Hampton's Battery F (cannon).

Race Committee: Scott Brooker, Jane Brooker, Deneen Keller, Terry Glunt, and Dave Eggler.

Karl Leitzel, Jay Lynch, and Tim Rogers - Race Directors

Overall Race Results

To arrange pickup of unclaimed trophies, report inaccuracies, or request further information, e-mail Karl Leitzel at KEL5@psu.edu.

Relay teams are in bold and female solo runners are in red.

  1. Nathan Harkins   m   28  52:02 (new record)
  2. Bob Radzwich     m    36    57:51
  3. Team MDH   open mixed  58:12
  4. Tom Cali   m  52  59:56
  5. Joseph Ewaskiewich   m  44  1:00:28
  6. Team Ninjas    junior men  1:02:14
  7. Karl Shellenberger  m   30  1:02:53
  8. Chris Jones   M   30   1:03:07
  9. Ben Leitzel   m  46   1:04:02
  10. Andy Cunningham   m   28  1:04:51
  11. Matthew Brooker   m    16  1:04:58
  12. David Mitchell   m   52  1:05:38
  13. Jim Wenger    m   37  1:05:39
  14. Tim Spigelmeyer   m   42   1:05:51
  15. Duane Serpentine   m   29  1:06:17
  16. Jeff Smucker   m   41  1:06:30
  17. Doug Perry  m   31  1:07:06
  18.  Peter Flemings   m   46   1:07:19
  19. Meira Minard     f   33   1:07:40
  20. Fred Doucette    m    36   1:11:05
  21. Brent Noerr    m   27   1:11:51
  22. Team M&J Express  mens open  1:12:31
  23. Richard Greene  m   37   1:13:30
  24. Team 129th   sr mens  1:13:34
  25. Robert Boozer     m    51   1:14:09
  26. Tim Brenza     m     32    1:15:46
  27. Robert Crowe    m   59    1:16:36
  28. Big, Little & Medium    family team   1:16:50
  29. Reitz Brothers      mens open   1:16:54
  30. Terry Glunt       m   48   1:16:59
  31. Ethan Eppley   m    35   1:17:00
  32. John Lacombe   m   47   1:17:22
  33. Team A & B    jr mixed   1:17:38
  34. Paul Piehowski   m    26   1:17:42
  35. Joel Niemann    m    32   1:17:45
  36. Teenyboppers    jr women   1:17:45
  37. Nick Winograd   m    61   1:17:54
  38. Paunanis    mens open    1:18:05
  39. Martin Mazur      m    50   1:18:25
  40. Lindsay Baker   f    28   1:18:26
  41. Jim Quigel   m     52   1:18:35
  42. Potters Plodders     family team    1:18:47
  43. Wucher Andreas     m    51   1:18:46
  44. Eric Mortenson    m    34    1:19:35
  45. Pamela Scott      f     45   1:19:42
  46. The Westside Contingent   mixed open 1:20:42
  47. BFF    open women     1:20:51
  48. Trotters      family team   1:21:11
  49. Team McAnderbas    male sr  1:21:25
  50. Becky Green-Dixon    f   38   1:23:18
  51. Matt Dixon   m    37     1:25:27
  52. Cory Warner    m   33     1:25:29
  53. Andy Cheshire    m    22   1:26:22
  54. Houserville Hounds  family team    1:22:57
  55. Richelle Fessler     f    43    1:26:29
  56. Adrienne Criss   f     22     1:26:58
  57. Scott Peterson     m    50  1:27:22
  58. Meadows Skippers     family team    1:27:42
  59. Jen Finkle  f   35   1:28:48
  60. Christine Warner   f   34   1:31:23
  61. Egg Beater Apple Eaters   mixed open    1:31:45
  62. Nina Safran   f    46   1:32:19
  63. Binky Lush   f   43   1:33:31
  64. Brian Dressler   m   38   1:34:46
  65. Thad Ritter   m   49   1:53:35
  66. Edward Shrift    m   49   1:59:38

 


Category Race Results

Overall Winners:

Solo Male:
Nathan Harkins   m   28  52:02 (new record)

Solo Female:
Meira Minard     f   33   1:07:40

Male Relay Team:
1:02:14 White Ninjas
(-)


Female Relay Team:
Teenyboppers    jr women   1:17:45
(-)


Mixed Relay Team:
Team MDH   open mixed  58:12
(-)


Categories* denotes an overall winner


Solo Division- Male Under 20
1. Matthew Brooker   m    16  1:04:58


Solo Division- Male 20-29

* Nathan Harkins   m   28  52:02 (new record)
1. Andy Cunningham   m   28  1:04:51
2. Duane Serpentine   m   29  1:06:17
3. Brent Noerr    m   27   1:11:51


Solo Division- Male 30-39

1. Bob Radzwich     m    36    57:51
2. Karl Shellenberger  m   30  1:02:53
3. Chris Jones   M   30   1:03:07


Solo Division- Male 40-49


1. Joseph Ewaskiewich   m  44  1:00:28
2. Ben Leitzel   m  46   1:04:02
3. Tim Spigelmeyer   m   42   1:05:51


Solo Division- Male 50-59

1. Tom Cali   m  52  59:56
2. David Mitchell   m   52  1:05:38
3. Robert Boozer     m    51   1:14:09


Solo Division- Male 60 and over

1. Nick Winograd   m    61   1:17:54


Solo Division- Female Under 20

none

Solo Division- Female 20-29

1.
Lindsay Baker   f    28   1:18:26
2.
Adrienne Criss   f     22     1:26:58

Solo Division- Female 30-39

1. Becky Green-Dixon    f   38   1:23:18
2. Jen Finkle  f   35   1:28:48
3. Christine Warner   f   34   1:31:23

Solo Division- Female 40-49

1.
Pamela Scott      f     45   1:19:42
2.
Richelle Fessler     f    43    1:26:29
3.
Nina Safran   f    46   1:32:19


Solo Division- Female 50-59

none


Solo Division- Female 60 and over


none



Relay Division- Male Junior

* White Ninjas 1:02:14 (Overall male winners)
(Bill Ford, Nate Brown, Seth Lynch)


Relay Division- Male Open

1. Team M&J Express  mens open  1:12:31
(Marvin Hall, Joe Daver)


2. Reitz Brothers      mens open   1:16:54
(Benjamin Reitz, Seth Reitz)

3. Team Paunanis    mens open    1:18:05
(Francisco Vital, Abraham Mandoza, Eduardo Santiago)



Relay Division- Male Senior

1. Team 129th   sr mens  1:13:34
(Garth Benton, Mark Hilliard, Todd Farrell)

2. Team McAnderbas    male sr  1:21:25
(B.K.Bastress, Steve McAninch, Kyle Anderson)



Relay Division- Female Junior


* Teenyboppers    (overall female winners)    1:17:45

(Ali Yarger, Shannon Decker, Sunday Wright)


Relay Division- Female Open

1. BFF    open women     1:20:51
(Jane Brooker, Lynda Federinko, Emma Federinko)

Relay Division- Female Senior
(none)


Relay Division- Mixed Junior

1. Team A & B    jr mixed   1:17:38
(Alisha Jordan, Brad Harlos)


Relay Division- Mixed Open

* Team MDH   (overall mixed winnres)   58:12
(Doug Hoover, Matt Manfred, Heidi Manfred)

1. The Westside Contingent   mixed open 1:20:42
(Clay Chiles, Jon Lawrence, Kim Holm)

2. Egg Beater Apple Eaters   mixed open    1:31:45
(Randa Jabbour, Carrie Schwarz, Joshua Kaffer)



Relay Division- Mixed Senior

none


Relay Division- Family

* Big, Little & Medium    overall family winner    1:16:50
(Lee Culver, Ben Culver, Margaret Culver)

1. Potters Plodders     family team    1:18:47
(Allan Darr, Sam Lush, Ali Lush, Will Lush)

2. Trotters      family team   1:21:11
(Norb Baier, Bianca Baier, Greta Baier)

3. Houserville Hounds  family team    1:22:57
(Christine Solan, Anne Boal, Eddie Boal)

4. Meadows Skippers     1:27:42
(Eric Stromer, Stevie Rocco, Aidan Stromer)

 

Kids' Fun Run (400 yards)

Boys 7 and under

1. Jacob Whipple

2. Paul Olivett

3. Mikey Challis

 

Girls 7 and under

1. Abby Whipple

2. Jodie Challis

 

Boys 8-9

1. Craig Hilliard

 

Girls 8-9

1. Mallory Waltz

2. Samantha Bastress

3. Riley Greene

 

Boys 10-11

1. Josh Leitzel

 

Girls 10-11

1. Renee Olivett

2. Abby Leitzel


Hampton's Battery F (race start cannon) http://hamptonsbatteryf.com
Return to home page