The Run Around Egg Hill
10-miler and Relay Race

March 20, 2005  Spring Mills, PA


The 2nd Annual Run Around Egg Hill attracted a field of 57 solo runners and 12 teams, with a total of 90 runners finishing. The weather was threatening, but only a few light sprinkles marred otherwise excellent running weather in the mid-forties. Three new course records were set, including a new male solo record set by Erik Scott. Thanks to almost 20 generous business sponsors and the hard work of many volunteers, we were able to raise close to $2000.00 for our beneficiaries, the Penns Valley Area School District's track and cross country programs. We would especially like to thank the following:

Business Sponsors: Rapid Transit Sports, Runners' World, Road ID., Mifflinburg Bank and Trust, Penns Valley Pharmacy, Prudential First Choice Realty/Tim Rogers, Penns Valley Veterinary Clinic, Penns Valley Area Medical Center, B&E Cycles, State College Area YMCA, Karl Eric Leitzel Studio, Burkholder's Country Market, Centre Hall Farm Store, Neff Funeral Home, Sweitzer Hardware/Nextel, Culligan of State College, Muscular Therapy Clinic, and Affinity Mortgage.

Volunteers: Members of the Penns Valley track and cross country teams, Phil Yanak, Bob and Joyce Brown of Hampton's Battery F (cannon), and the Spring Mills Fire Company.

Race Committee: Scott Brooker, Jane Brooker, Deneen Keller, Tim Rogers, Meredith Rogers, Jacqui Wagner, Lynda Federinko, and Dave Eggler.

Karl Leitzel, Race Director


Overall Race Results

Relay teams are in bold and female solo runners are in red.

1. 55:51 Erik Scott 34 #47
2.
56:52 Ben Niebel 21 #48
3.
57:20 Team Sledgehammer
4.
59:06 Joseph Ewaskiewicz 42 #11
5.
1:00:39 2 Egg Special, 1/2 of Home Fries
6.
1:02:16 Tom Cali 50 #62
7.
1:02:56 Boyd Brumbaugh 41 #42
8.
1:04:38 Team Brown
9.
1:06:21 Denny Simonetti 44 #57
10.
1:06:56 Mark Fedkin 35 #4
11.
1:07:06 Chris Plominski 24 #1
12.
1:07:52 Alistair Geddes 34 #7
13. 1:08:50 Lynchmen
14.
1:09:56 Sprung Chickens
15.
1:10:55 Mike Casper 46 #17
16.
1:11:06 Flying Elephants
17.
1:11:14 Jaime Jackson 36 #10
18.
1:11:25 Ed Helfrick 40 #36
19.
1:11:32 Timothy L. Spigelmyer 40 #12
20.
1:11:57 Ron Cunfer 47 #31
21.
1:12:03 John Broyles 33 #30
22.
1:13:17 Cow Daffodils
23.
1:13:38 Tim Brenza 30 #8
24. 1:14:39
Monika Modest 49 #37
25.
1:14:41 Jonathan Bacon 24 #2
26.
1:14:53 Stephen Geyer 37 #3
27.
1:15:17 Steve Gasper 43 #16
28. 1:15:31
Morgan Windram 23 #23
29.
1:16:22 Doug Campbell 63 #49
30.
1:17:07 Patrick Haldeman 33 #5
31. 1:17:23
Martha Michael 38 #54
32.
1:17:27 Leif Liberg 21 #61
33.
1:17:40 Timothy Moir 43 #44
34. 1:18:02
Kim Gasper 42 #27
35.
1:18:18 Robert Sutherland 45 #40
36.
1:18:33 John Lacombe 45 #14
37.
1:18:46 Los Dramaticos
38.
1:19:32 Robert Boozer 49 #38
39.
1:19:40 Jim Wenger 35 #56
40.
1:19:58 Stephanie Rader 19 #19
41. 1:19:58
Maggie Dwyer 20 #21
42. 1:20:28
Sara Waugh 20 #22
43.
1:20:36 Marty Mazur 48 #60
44. 1:20:42
Tara Mohamed 20 #20
45.
1:20:42 Emily McHale 20 #24
46.
1:21:04 Tracy A. Wilson 38 #26
47.
1:21:49 Andrew Smith 40 #15
48. 1:22:29
The Woodmans
49.
1:22:36 Ethan Eppley 33 #6
50.
1:22:38 David Smith 42 #55
51. 1:22:48
Jennifer Herbstritt 23 #45
52.
1:22:55 Paul Noll 56 #34
53.
1:22:57 Mike Kurczy 24 #33
54.
1:23:21 Team McAnderbas
55.
1:23:51 John Dunkelberger 36 #35
56.
1:24:44 Todd Farrell 40 #41
57. 1:25:00
Toni Auman 33 #52
58.
1:25:02 Doug Johnson 54 #51
59.
1:25:19 Lactic Acid
60.
1:26:18 Nicholas Winograd 59 #18
61. 1:27:04
Becky Green-Dixon 36 #25
62.
1:27:07 Jeffrey H. Cohen 42 #62
63.
1:27:52 John Sheehan 35 #39
64.
1:28:50 John Long 15 #46
65. 1:30:14
Tammy Domico 36 #50
66. 1:30:43
Kate Ryan 23 #32
67.
1:33:41 Glenn Wright 71 #53
68.
1:36:19 You Shut Up, Karl!
69.
1:53:43 Barbara Garrison 56 #29


Category Race Results

Overall Winners:

Solo Male: Erik Scott 34 55:51 (New course record!)

Solo Female:
Monika Modest 49 1:14:39

Male Relay Team:
Team Sledgehammer 57:20
(Brian McNally, Joe Munchak, Ryan Biolsi)


Female Relay Team:
Flying Elephants 1:11:06 (New course record!)
(Cassie Niebel, Anna Kobb, Kendra Foor)


Mixed Relay Team:
2 Egg Special, 1/2 of Home Fries 1:00:39 (New course record!)
(John Jacob, Todd Winters, Tammy Winters)


Categories

* denotes an overall winner


Solo Division- Male Under 20

1. John Long 15 1:28:50 #46


Solo Division- Male 20-29

1. Ben Niebel 21 56:52 #48
2. Chris Plominski 24 1:07:06 #1
3. Jonathan Bacon 24 1:14:41 #2
4. Leif Liberg 21 1:17:27 #61
5. Mike Kurczy 24 1:22:57 #33


Solo Division- Male 30-39

* Erik Scott 34 55:51 #47 (New course record)
1. Mark Fedkin 35 1:06:56 #4
2. Alistair Geddes 34 1:07:52 #7
3. Jaime Jackson 36 1:11:14 #10
4. John Broyles 33 1:12:03 #30
5. Tim Brenza 30 1:13:38 #8
6. Stephen Geyer 37 1:14:53 #3
7. Patrick Haldeman 33 1:17:07 #5
8. Jim Wenger 35 1:19:40 #56
9. Ethan Eppley 33 1:22:36 #6
10. John Dunkelberger 36 1:23:51 #35
11. John Sheehan 35 1:27:52 #39


Solo Division- Male 40-49


1. Joseph Ewaskiewicz 42 59:06 #11
2. Boyd Brumbaugh 41 1:02:56 #42
3. Denny Simonetti 44 1:06:21 #57
4. Mike Casper 46 1:10:55 #17
5. Ed Helfrick 40 1:11:25 #36
6. Timothy L. Spigelmyer 40 1:11:32 #12
7. Ron Cunfer 47 1:11:57 #31
8. Steve Gasper 43 1:15:17 #16
9. Timothy Moir 43 1:17:40 #44
10. Robert Sutherland 45 1:18:18 #40
11. John Lacombe 45 1:18:33 #14
12. Robert Boozer 49 1:19:32 #38
13. Marty Mazur 48 1:20:36 #60
14. Andrew Smith 40 1:21:49 #15
15. David Smith 42 1:22:38 #55
16. Todd Farrell 40 1:24:44 #41
17. Jeffrey H. Cohen 42 1:27:07 #62


Solo Division- Male 50-59

1. Tom Cali 50 1:02:16 #62
2. Paul Noll 56 1:22:55 #34
3. Doug Johnson 54 1:25:02 #51
4. Nicholas Winograd 59 1:26:18 #18


Solo Division- Male 60 and over

1. Doug Campbell 63 1:16:22 #49
2. Glenn Wright 71 1:33:41 #53


Solo Division- Female Under 20

1. Stephanie Rader 19 1:19:58 #19

Solo Division- Female 20-29

1. Morgan Windram 23 1:15:31 #23
2. Maggie Dwyer 20 1:19:58 #21
3. Sara Waugh 20 1:20:28 #22
4. Tara Mohamed 20 1:20:42 #20
5. Emily McHale 20 1:20:42 #24
6. Jennifer Herbstritt 23 1:22:48 #45
7. Kate Ryan 23 1:30:43 #32


Solo Division- Female 30-39

1. Martha Michael 38 1:17:23 #54
2. Tracy A. Wilson 38 1:21:04 #26
3. Toni Auman 33 1:25:00 #52
4. Becky Green-Dixon 36 1:27:04 #25
5. Tammy Domico 36 1:30:14 #50


Solo Division- Female 40-49

*Monika Modest 49 1:14:39 #37
1. Kim Gasper 42 1:18:02 #27


Solo Division- Female 50-59

1. Barbara Garrison 56 1:53:43 #29


Solo Division- Female 60 and over


No entries



Relay Division- Male Junior

1. Team Brown 1:04:38
(Nathan Brown #58, Matt Brown #59)

2. Cow Daffodils 1:13:17
(Vince Nicosia #122, Kane Bjalme #123, Dan Suter #124)

Relay Division- Male Open

* Team Sledgehammer 57:20
(Brian McNally #120, Joe Munchak #119, Ryan Biolsi #121)


Relay Division- Male Senior

1. Team McAnderbas 1:23:21
(B.K. Bastress #100, Steve McAninch #101, Kyle Anderson #102)



Relay Division- Female Junior


* Flying Elephants 1:11:06
(Cassie Niebel #125, Anna Kobb #126, Kendra Foor #127)


Relay Division- Female Open

1. Lactic Acid 1:25:19
(Aileen Krimmel #108, Corinna Kennedy #109, Stacy Beach #110)

2. You Shut Up, Karl! 1:36:19
(Nancy Hallberg #111, Stevie Rocco #112)


Relay Division- Female Senior

No entries


Relay Division- Mixed Junior

No entries


Relay Division- Mixed Open

*2 Egg Special, 1/2 of Home Fries 1:00:39
(John Jacob #116, Todd Winters #117, Tammy Winters #118)

1. Los Dramaticos 1:18:46
(Joel Smith #106, Silvana Garcia #107)


Relay Division- Mixed Senior

1. Sprung Chickens 1:09:56
(Karl Leitzel #103, Michelle Isham #104, Robert Kapinus #105)


Relay Division- Family

1. Lynchmen 1:08:50
(Jay Lynch #113, Seth Lynch #114, McCade Lynch #115)

2. The Woodmans 1:22:29
(Anita Woodman #130, Greg Woodman #128, Brad Woodman #129)


Hampton's Battery F (race start cannon)
http://www.hamptonsbatteryf.homestead.com
or
http://www.hamptonsbatteryf.com

Return to home page

To report inaccuracies or request further information, e-mail Karl Leitzel at KEL5@psu.edu.