The Run Around Egg Hill
10-miler and Relay Race

March 21, 2004   Spring Mills, PA


The 1st Annual Run Around Egg Hill attracted a field of 82 solo runners and 23 teams, with a total of 145 runners finishing. Thanks to over 20 generous business sponsors and the hard work of many volunteers, we were able to raise more than $3000.00 for our beneficiaries, the Penns Valley Area School District's track and cross country programs. I would especially like to thank the following:

Business Sponsors: Rapid Transit Sports, Runners' World, Road ID., Penns Manor of Centre Hall, Mifflinburg Bank and Trust, Penns Valley Pharmacy, Prudential First Choice Realty/Tim Rogers, Keller House B&B, Penns Valley Veterinary Clinic, Nittany Eye Associates, Penns Valley Area Medical Center, B&E Cycles, Wesley A. Miller Nationwide Insurance, Penns Valley Business Network, State College Area YMCA, Sammis Greenhouse, Higher Ground Web Design, Burkholder's Country Market, Centre Hall Farm Store, Neff Funeral Home, Sweitzer Hardware/Nextel, Wegman's, and Danone.

Volunteers: Members of the Penns Valley track and cross country teams, Will Lush, Phil Yanak, Penns Valley Conservation Association (road cleanup), Bob and Joyce Brown of Hampton's Battery F (cannon), and the Spring Mills Fire Company.

Race Committee: Ben Niebel, Scott Brooker, Jane Brooker, Deneen Keller, Tim Rogers, Meredith Rogers, Terry Glunt, Joe Niebel, Sandy Niebel, and Dave Eggler.

Karl Leitzel, Race Director


Overall Race Results

Relay teams are in bold and female solo runners are in red.

1. 55:54 #11-127 1/2 Kicked 6-Pack (Male Open)
2. 56:29 #71 Robert Radzwich 33 M
3. 57:17 #77 Eric Scott 33 M
4. 59:31 #28 Joseph Ewaskiewicz 41 M
5. 1:01:19 #2-103 3 Bottles of Beer on the Wall (Male Open)
6. 1:01:48 #83 Tom Cali 49 M
7. 1:01:57 #24 Rob Guissanie 36 M
8. 1:02:52 #13-133 Brookers’ Buckeyes (Mixed Family)
9. 1:03:11 #33 Matt Newcomb 28 M
10. 1:03:25 #27 Dave Mitchell 49 M
11. 1:04:16 #8-120 Road Kill (Mixed Open)
12. 1:04:32 #78 Matthew Shipman 18 M
13. 1:04:56 #70 Beth Parker 25 F
14. 1:06:01 #--
15. 1:06:14 #9 Mark Fedkin 34 M
16. 1:06:20 #82 Denny Simonetti 43 M
17. 1:06:33 #22 Pedro Andia 27 M
18. 1:06:42 #24-164 M&M (Mixed Family)
19. 1:08:03 #1-102 Balle des Stahls (Male Open)
20. 1:08:14 #14-135 Egg Beaters (Mixed Family)
21. 1:08:48 #62 Jim Scianna 21 M
22. 1:09:24 #34 Stan Share 51 M
23. 1:10:19 #56 Brian Clark 26 M
24. 1:10:27 #2 Wes Pedersen 24 M
25. 1:10:47 #16-140 Italian Grape Shamrocks (Male Open)
26. 1:11:14 #31 Jim Beveridge 37 M
27. 1:11:43 #4 William Selleck 26 M
28. 1:11:50 #24-162 Mt. Nittany Wheelworks (Male Open)
29. 1:11:51 #76 Brandon Hafer 19 M
30. 1:12:20 #15-139 Team Lynch (Male Family)
31. 1:12:36 #42 Ben Scott 28 M
32. 1:12:38 #79 Mike Casper 45 M
33. 1:12:41 #74 Leif Liberg 20 M
34. 1:13:06 #52 Chris Paret 26 M
35. 1:13:09 #75 Marvin Hall 49 M
36. 1:13:11 #22-158 Jilly Beans (Mixed Open)
37. 1:13:15 #55 Joe Dauer 25 M
38. 1:13:18 #5 Andy Caruso 31 M
39. 1:13:24 #18 Shannon Palma 32 F
40. 1:13:28 #37 Erin Wyble 24 F
41. 1:13:57 #72 Ben Lawrence 31M
42. 1:14:07 #46 Ron Confer 46 M
43. 1:14:12 #20 Kendra Yoder 32 F
44. 1:14:18 #3 Tim Brenza 29 M
45. 1:15:15 #19 Ann Jackson 35 F

46. 1:15:25 #7 Jaime Jackson 35 M
47. 1:15:47 #47 Megan Kiczek 19 F
48. 1:15:47 #48 Lisa Plesko 20 F
49. 1:16:28 #80 So Young Chung 25 M
50. 1:16:50 #8 Patrick Haldeman 32 M
51. 1:17:14 #11 Nick Harris 51 M
52. 1:17:49 #18-148 Three Stoogez (Male Junior)
53. 1:17:58 #21-153 Ram Tough Soccer ((Male Open)
54. 1:18:09 #39 Dan Bright 47 M
55. 1:18:33 #23-160 The Marengos (Mixed Family)
56. 1:18:38 #17-143 Hoochie Mamas
57. 1:18:49 #81 Garth Benton 43 M
58. 1:18:54 #67 Marty Mazur 47 M
59. 1:18:55 #44 John Lacombe 44 M
60. 1:18:59 #45 Robert Boozer 48 M
61. 1:19:07 #1 Marc Lintal 26 M
62. 1:19:46 #36 Mike Uhl 20 M
63. 1:19:51 #50 Troy Hartle 19 M
64. 1:20:00 #25 Robert Scott Sutherland 44 M
65. 1:20:25 #7-118 Helles Belles (Mixed Open)
66. 1:20:34 #58 Arthur Anderson 19 M
67. 1:20:50 #6 Seth Reitz 31 M
68. 1:20:54 #59 Jennifer Maitin 20 F
69. 1:21:27 #4-108 Team McAnderbas (Male Senior)
70. 1:21:44 #73 John Pringle 42 M
71. 1:22:49 #51 John Marshall 36 M
72. 1:22:50 #14 Jodi Butler 29 F
73. 1:23:29 #57 Michelle Pendrak 21 F

74. 1:23:47 #12 Nicholas Winograd 58 M
75. 1:24:17 #10-124 Team Aumanson (Mixed Open)
76. 1:24:49 #54 Bret Lehmer 23 M
77. 1:25:03 #63 Regan Bailey 27 F
78. 1:25:03 #65 Robert Steffeck 32 M
79. 1:25:15 #17 Anne Nickman 34 F
80. 1:25:32 #40 Sam Lush 42 M
81. 1:25:35 #84 R. Crowe 56 M
82. 1:25:42 #16 Sue Challis 38 F
83. 1:25:43 #23 Jim Taylor 37 M
84. 1:25:50 #21-155 Escargots (Female Open)
85. 1:26:57 #5-112 The Fungus Among Us (Female Open)
86. 1:27:02 #38 Michelle Laczynski 21 F
87. 1:27:15 #32 Todd Farrell 39 M
88. 1:27:20 #41 Jenni Evans 42 F
89. 1:27:25 #61 Jonathan Bacon 23 M
90. 1:27:43 #20-151 S-Five (Female Senior)
91. 1:28:33 #10 Jeffrey Cohen 41 M
92. 1:29:10 #30 Cecelia Becerra Thorne 33 F
93. 1:29:52 #49 Nina Safran 43 F
94. 1:30:31 #12-131 Scrambled Leggs (Mixed Senior)
95. 1:33:06 #69 Diana Damer 39 F
96. 1:33:31 #35 Binky Lush 40 F
97. 1:36:07 #29 Adrienne Krasowitz 35 F

98. 1:36:55 #66 Brian McMahon 45 M
99. 1:37:55 #64 Kevin Abbey 53 M
100. 1:38:14 #15 Stevie Rocco 36 F
101. 1:39:25 #13 Charlene Houser 21 F
102. 1:42:45 #60 Leslie Finton 32 F

103. 1:46:20 #43 John Gribble 67 M
104. 1:46:44 #21 Nancy Hallberg 41 F
105. 1:49:07 #68 Anita Simcock 29 F
106. 1:49:37 #53 Judy Cerenzia 40 F


Category Race Results

Overall Winners (also course records):

Solo Male: Robert Radzwich 33 56:29 #71

Solo Female: Beth Parker 25 1:04:56 #70

Male Relay Team: 1/2 Kicked 6-Pack 55:54 #11
(Richard Burgunder III, Joe Munchak, Brian McNally)

Female Relay Team: Hoochie Mamas 1:18:38 #17
(Anna Kobb, Brittany Brooks, Kendra Foor)

Mixed Relay Team:
Brookers’ Buckeyes 1:02:52 #13
(Scott Brooker, Judson Brooker, Jane Brooker)


Categories

* denotes an overall winner


Solo Division- Male Under 20

1. Matthew Shipman 18 1:04:32 #78
2. Brandon Hafer 19 1:11:51 #76
3. Troy Hartle 19 1:19:51 #50
4. Arthur Anderson 19 1:20:34 #58


Solo Division- Male 20-29

1. Matt Newcomb 28 1:03:11 #33
2. Pedro Andia 27 1:06:33 #22
3. Jim Scianna 21 1:08:48 #62
4. Brian Clark 26 1:10:19 #56
5. Wes Pedersen 24 M 1:10:27 #2
6. William Selleck 26 1:11:43 #4
7. Ben Scott 28 1:12:36 #42
8. Leif Liberg 20 1:12:41 #74
9. Chris Paret 26 1:13:06 #52
10. Joe Dauer 25 1:13:15 #55
11. Tim Brenza 29 1:14:18 #3
12. So Young Chung 25 1:16:28 #80
13. Marc Lintal 26 1:19:07 #1
14. Mike Uhl 20 1:19:46 #36
15. Bret Lehmer 23 1:24:49 #54
16. Jonathan Bacon 23 1:27:25 #61


Solo Division- Male 30-39

* Robert Radzwich 33 56:29 #71
1. Eric Scott 33 57:17 #77
2. Rob Guissanie 36 1:01:57 #24
3. Mark Fedkin 34 1:06:14 #9
4. Jim Beveridge 37 1:11:14 #31
5. Andy Caruso 31 1:13:18 #5
6. Ben Lawrence 31 1:13:57 #72
7. Jaime Jackson 35 1:15:25 #7
8. Patrick Haldeman 32 1:16:50 #8
9. Seth Reitz 31 1:20:50 #6
10. John Marshall 36 1:22:49 #51
11. Robert Steffeck 32 1:25:03 #65
12. Jim Taylor 37 1:25:43 #23
13. Todd Farrell 39 1:27:15 #32


Solo Division- Male 40-49


1. Joseph Ewaskiewicz 41 59:31 #28
2. Tom Cali 49 1:01:48 #83
3. Dave Mitchell 49 1:03:25 #27
4. Denny Simonetti 43 1:06:20 #82
5. Mike Casper 45 1:12:38 #79
6. Marvin Hall 49 1:13:09 #75
7. Ron Confer 46 1:14:07 #46
8. Dan Bright 47 1:18:09 #39
9. Garth Benton 43 1:18:49 #81
10. Marty Mazur 47 1:18:54 #67
11. John Lacombe 44 1:18:55 #44
12. Robert Boozer 48 1:18:59 #45
13. Robert Scott Sutherland 44 1:20:00 #25
14. John Pringle 42 1:21:44 #73
15. Sam Lush 42 1:25:32 #40
16. Jeffrey Cohen 41 1:28:33 #10
17. Brian McMahon 45 1:36:55 #66


Solo Division- Male 50-59

1. Stan Share 51 1:09:24 #34
2. Nick Harris 51 1:17:14 #11
3. Nicholas Winograd 58 1:23:47 #12
4. R. Crowe 56 1:25:35 #84
5. Kevin Abbey 53 1:37:55 #64


Solo Division- Male 60 and over

1. John Gribble 67 1:46:20 #43


Solo Division- Female Under 20

1. Megan Kiczek 19 1:15:47 #47

Solo Division- Female 20-29

* Beth Parker 25 1:04:56 #70
1. Erin Wyble 24 1:13:28 #37
2. Lisa Plesko 20 1:15:47 #48
3. Jennifer Maitin 20 1:20:54 #59
4. Jodi Butler 29 1:22:50 #14
5. Michelle Pendrak 21 1:23:29 #57
6. Regan Bailey 27 1:25:03 #63
7. Michelle Laczynski 21 1:27:02 #38
8. Charlene Houser 21 1:39:25 #13
9. Anita Simcock 29 1:49:07 #68


Solo Division- Female 30-39

1. Shannon Palma 32 1:13:24 #18
2. Kendra Yoder 32 1:14:12 #20
3. Ann Jackson 35 1:15:15 #19
4. Anne Nickman 34 1:25:15 #17
5. Sue Challis 38 1:25:42 #16
6. Cecelia Becerra Thorne 33 1:29:10 #30
7. Diana Damer 39 1:33:06 #69
8. Adrienne Krasowitz 35 1:36:07 #29
9. Stevie Rocco 36 1:38:14 #15
10. Leslie Finton 32 1:42:45 #60


Solo Division- Female 40-49

1. Jenni Evans 42 1:27:20 #41
2. Nina Safran 43 1:29:52 #49
3. Binky Lush 40 1:33:31 #35
4. Nancy Hallberg 41 1:46:44 #21
5. Judy Cerenzia 40 1:49:37 #53


Solo Division- Female 50-59

No entries


Solo Division- Female 60 and over


No entries



Relay Division- Male Junior

1. Three Stoogez 1:17:49 #18
(Vincent Nicosia #146, Brenton Saxion #147, Daniel Suter #148)


Relay Division- Male Open

* 1/2 Kicked 6-Pack 55:54 #11
(Richard Burgunder III #126, Brian McNally #127, Joe Munchak #128)

1. 3 Bottles of Beer on the Wall 1:01:19 #2
(Jeff Pristera #103, Greg Dillon #104, Tom Lin #105)

2. Balle des Stahls 1:08:03 #1
(Brian Erwin #100, Matthew Heidecker #101, Rob Klein #103)

3. Italian Grape Shamrocks 1:10:47 #16
(Tony E. Nicosia #140, Austin smucker #141, Paxton Baker #142)

4. Mt. Nittany Wheelworks 1:11:50 #24
(Charles Carter #162, James Malta #163)

5. Ram Tough Soccer 1:17:58 #21
(Jake Kapinus #152, Andy Markle #153, Tim Rogers #154)


Relay Division- Male Senior

1. Team McAnderbas 1:21:27 #4
(B.K. Bastress #108, Steve McAninch #109, Kyle Anderson #110)



Relay Division- Female Junior


* Hoochie Mamas 1:18:38 #17
(Anna Kobb #144, Brittany Brooks #143, Kendra Foor #145)


Relay Division- Female Open

1. Escargots 1:25:50 #21
(Sara Ostrowski #155, Six Valdelievre #156)

2. The Fungus Among Us 1:26:57 #5
(Glenna Malcolm #111, Jori Sharda #112, Jenny Edwards #113)


Relay Division- Female Senior

1. S-Five 1:27:43 #20
(Kristin Blunck #149, Kate Mount #150, Sharon Shriver #151)


Relay Division- Mixed Junior

None


Relay Division- Female Senior

1. S-Five 1:27:43 #20
(Kristin Blunck #149, Kate Mount #150, Sharon Shriver #151)


Relay Division- Mixed Junior


None


Relay Division- Mixed Open

1. Road Kill 1:04:16 #8
(Josh Perks #120, Lisa Glebatis #121)

2. Jilly Beans 1:13:11 #22
(Jill Dugan #157, Joe Kleha #158)

3. Helles Belles 1:20:25 #7
(Mark Feldman #117, Amy Hartle #118, Steph Herbstritt #119)

4. Team Aumanson 1:24:17 #10
(Toni Auman #124, Doug Johnson #125)


Relay Division- Mixed Senior

1. Scrambled Leggs 1:30:31 #12
(Marge Sutherland #129, Keith D. Johnson #130, Melanie Cramer #131)


Relay Division- Family

* Brookers’ Buckeyes 1:02:52 #13
(Scott Brooker #132, Jane Brooker #133, Judson Brooker #134)

1. M&M 1:06:42 #24
(Judd Michael #164, Martha Michael #165)

2. Egg Beaters 1:08:14 #14
(Joe Niebel #135, Ben Niebel #136, Cassie Niebel #137)

3. Team Lynch 1:12:20 #15
(Jay F. Lynch #138, Seth Lynch #139)

4. The Marengos 1:18:33 #23
(Maggie Davis #159, Nathan Davis #160, Ken Davis #161)


Hampton's Battery F (race start cannon) http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~tandnmca/civilwar/hamptonf.html

Return to home page

To report inaccuracies or request further information, e-mail Karl Leitzel at KEL5@psu.edu.